Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Do i need to replace brake lines??

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Tshane, Apr 8, 2003.

  1. Tshane

    Tshane 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Posts:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Peoria, Illinois
    With a 4" lift do you have to replace brake lines??
     
  2. cegusman

    cegusman 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Posts:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston/Katy, Tx
  3. Pookster

    Pookster 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2000
    Posts:
    3,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC, NY, USA
    Without a doubt, yes.
     
  4. ramjet gmc

    ramjet gmc CK5 Staff Staff Member Moderator GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Posts:
    3,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Milltown NJ 08850 NJ sucks
    Yes
    and go with some stainless steel line too you can find rubber but the breaks is not a place to start getting cheap /forums/images/graemlins/ignore.gif
     
  5. 87sm465np208

    87sm465np208 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    illinois
    i dunno guys, i put those napa brake hoses on my truck when i put on my R\C 4" lift., dang, that thing stops better then it ever did, also some new calipers /forums/images/graemlins/wink.gif. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif

    /forums/images/graemlins/usaflag.gif /forums/images/graemlins/truck.gif
     
  6. DwarF

    DwarF 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Posts:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    I am running a 4" lift, and I put my truck on a forklift to see max flex, and my stock brake lines were just fine. I am about to add some additional flex, so I now need new lines, but it was fine with the 4" lift.
     
  7. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,031
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    not necessarily. If your front springs are stiff... or you run an anti-sway bar you may never flex enuff so that brake lines are a problem. Also, you could simply relocate the brackets that hold your brake lines. Would that be more work? sure, but you wouldnt HAVE to buy new brake lines. /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    j
     

Share This Page