Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Dual headlight question

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by Rolled, Nov 25, 2002.

  1. Rolled

    Rolled 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Posts:
    683
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    My new front clip has dual headlights and the original did not.

    How do these run? Are both lights on all the time or is one dim and the other brights? Right now I just have the top hooked up and I am ready to wire the lower ones.

    Are they wired on seperate circuits or should I just splice into the top?
     
  2. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,980
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Top bulbs are on when the headlight switch is on.

    Bottom AND top lights are on when high beams are used.

    Bottom bulb is single filament/high beam only, top bulb is a dual filament, low/high beam setup.

    I suppose you could run a dual filament bulb on the bottom too, but I'd be slightly worried if tapping into the top wiring, that you'd melt it, and/or start a fire. (I'm cautious that way) Get a 4 headlight front harness, they should be a dime a dozen, and I'd be surprised if a single headlight fuse panel differed from a dual headlight one similar vintage. (in other words, you should be able to plug the dual harness into a truck with single headlights, and have it work as intended)

    Splicing sucks.
     
  3. Rolled

    Rolled 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Posts:
    683
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Thanks Dorian
     
  4. imiceman44

    imiceman44 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    15,160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    You don't need another harness, just use relays, you'll get brighter lights and protect your switches.
    /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     

Share This Page