Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Easy to run sub/amp?

Discussion in 'Audio' started by m1ndless, Feb 19, 2007.

  1. m1ndless

    m1ndless Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Posts:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I know it was a bitch to run the power in my little honda, is that the same witrh my 79 blazer? Whats the best route for sub and amp? I am going to be pusing two 10" mtx 5500's. Not sure what amp..yet.
     
  2. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Passengers side , bottom right of firewall , top right of carpet . Pull that plug piece that holds carpet down out . Through the hole you get , run power cord through that . It ends up going to the inner fender and right up to the battery .

    Thats if 79 and 83 are close enough to the way the carpets held down .
     
  3. cbbr

    cbbr 1 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    14,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    High velocity, Low altitude
    I used a hole saw right about there to make a large hole to pull the cables for my inverters.
     
  4. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    I ran 1/0 cable through mine with no problems. You should only need 4ga for what you are running. run it thriough a factory grommet.
    If you drill a hole anywhere, be sure to use some kind of grommet.
    The RCAs are easy to run. They will fit below the sill plate on either side. Just be sure to run the power and RCAs on opposite sides of the truck.
     
  5. cbbr

    cbbr 1 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    14,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    High velocity, Low altitude
    You can get the grommet at Lowes.
     
  6. Avery4jc

    Avery4jc 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Fresno, Ca.
    I drilled a hole right above where the steering shaft runs through the firewall and ran the power through there then just sealed it up w/ some silicone.
    It'll pop out right below the fuse box...run it under the carpet to the amp...ground the amp...run the rca's from the head unit to the amp...speaker wire from the amp to the subs and have fun!
     
  7. m1ndless

    m1ndless Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Posts:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Awesome, thanks guys!!
     
  8. Uncle Fester

    Uncle Fester 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cheyenne
    I know this thread is kinda old, but I just saw it and wanted to give another idea to you..... I ran my 0/2Guage power cable under the truck, along the frame rail tied in with the factory tail light wires to just under where my amp was going, and poked it up throu a hole I drilled/grommeted to the amp. I ran the RCAs under the carpet to the amp. Just another idea for you to work with. Oh, I used Monster Cable 0/2 Ga cable, and NEVER had a issue withwater, cold or rocks/mud bothering it as I tied it high up on the inside of the [ of the frame.
     
  9. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    Old thread!?!?!?!?!!?!?!?

    Something from 03, now thats an old thread.
     

Share This Page