Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Electirical Work

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Resurrection_Joe, Jul 10, 2005.

  1. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    Can someone give me a quick rundown on switching a 220 outlet to 110
     
  2. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    I think (2) 110 lines make a 220 line, so if you split it apart it may work?
    I don't know.
     
  3. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    Yeah I was fairly sure of that, just would like a little brush up course
     
  4. shane74

    shane74 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA

    Need more info. Ususally a 220 outlet has 2 110V legs, a neutral, and a ground. Some only have a single 220V line running to it. What do you have?
     
  5. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    I'll have to open it up. I assume two 110 since it's an addon and far from the electrical boxes
     
  6. justinf

    justinf 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Posts:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tuscola, Illinois
    You will need to see if there is a neutral in the box. Other than that you will need to make sure it is only running to the one outlet and not powering something else. You will also need a new circuit breaker in your electrical panel. Open the box up and see how many wires (and what colors they are) first.
     
  7. ronnny

    ronnny 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newnan GA
    if it is a 3 wire you have two hots and a ground wire up the 110 outlet and the wire to the silver/neutral side take off the breaker and put on the neutral bar that is sometimes the same as the ground. If the one u use as a nuetral is not white use phasing tape or a white marker to mark it. swap the double breaker for a single one and put a spare in there to take up the space of the other side of the 220 one that u removed. Like said make sure this is on the curcuit by itself before you start. or do you still have fuses? yall other don't laugh there are still plenty of people that do.
     
  8. justinf

    justinf 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Posts:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tuscola, Illinois
    I know, I have seen plenty, I have even seen a few that still had fusible links (lower amperage wire between two terminals on a piece of porcelain, when they blow they leave big scorch marks and can easily start fires), instead of a fuse :doah: :doah:
     
  9. ronnny

    ronnny 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newnan GA
    haven't saw that but saw the fuses that you replace the links inside of when i worked on injection molding machines. near half the machines were fron the early seventies or older.
     

Share This Page