Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Electric choke, how do I make it work?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by 78Suburban, Dec 13, 2005.

  1. 78Suburban

    78Suburban 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    to make the electric choke work on the motor I'm putting in, I just run a hot ignition wire to the terminal on the choke, correct? Should I put an inline fuse on that wire, and what size...

    AND....... is I don't know what this thing is...:crazy: is it something to do with the electric choke?? what do I hook it to?
    [​IMG]

    thanks,
    James
     
  2. 78Suburban

    78Suburban 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    [​IMG]
    here's another pic.. I'm thinking the vaccume thing has to do with the choke.. dunno....... I'm counting on yall to get this working..
    thanks,
    James
     
  3. bigblock72

    bigblock72 1/2 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    American Fork, Utah
    Just hook the wire to a switched power. The thingy is a choke pull off. It just has vacuum connected to it (already has a line) and needs nothing else
     
  4. 78Suburban

    78Suburban 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    so what vaccume source do I hook it to?
    thanks,
    James
     
  5. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    The absolutley best way to do the choke , is to not only run the power wire , but run in through a second oil pressure switch .

    Electric choke trucks have a second oil pressure switch above the filter on the side of the motor .

    This prevents the choke coil sitting there heating while you may be parked with the key on , like when your outside waiting on someone .
     
  6. clarkjw24

    clarkjw24 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Posts:
    3,531
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    McBee, SC 29101
    I think a line from the intake would work. I'll look on some of my other truck and see if they have the same setup.
     
  7. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
    I thought that's what the accessory key position was. Turn to acc, and only the radio works. Perfect. No idiot lights lit, blower motor, just the radio.
     
  8. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Yes , but people are stupid sometimes . The factory idiot proofed it is all .
     
  9. 78Suburban

    78Suburban 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    All of this secondary oil pressure switch stuff is confusing me... and ACC stuff...
    what I want to know is, will it work if I just run 1 wire to this IGN terminal: [​IMG]
    is there any need for a ground wire, or do I not worry about that, as the block is grounded anyway?
    Would I benefit from a small inline fuse, or just dont' worry about it?

    And I still gotta figure out a vaccume spot.. There is a big plug (nickle or quarter sized) under the carb on the driverside of the motor (I think).... would that be a manifold vaccume port? if so, do they make a nipple that would fit that correctly?
    thanks,

    James
     
  10. clarkjw24

    clarkjw24 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Posts:
    3,531
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    McBee, SC 29101
    No ground.
    That ign in the fuse box will work for the choke. No fuse needed.
    That vaccume port will also work and yes they make nipples for that. Any parts store will have them.
     
  11. bigblock72

    bigblock72 1/2 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    American Fork, Utah
    No need to connect the choke pull off, there is already a hose connected to it. The nipple looking thing on the back of the choke pull off stays just the way it is.
     
  12. 78Suburban

    78Suburban 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    yeah, it does have a hose out the side into the carb. So that rear nipple doesn't even have to hook up?
     
  13. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Thats not a nipple . If you look in the center of it , theres no where for the vacuum to suck through .
     
  14. 78Suburban

    78Suburban 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    sweet! that made my day... :D .. this project is coming together easier than I though :bow:
    thanks,
    James
     

Share This Page