Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

electric gurus ...blowing radio fuse

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by bryguy00b, May 14, 2004.

  1. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    i keep blowin out the fuse for my radio with in like 15 minuts or so of replacing it. im using a 15 amp fuse. there must be a short or something someplace, but im unsure of wear to start lookin.. /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif
     
  2. kazajames56

    kazajames56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kenner, LA
    Is it the fuse on the back of the radio, or one on one of the lines? If there is a fuse on the yellow wire (constant 12V), it might be blowing the fuse there. On mine, the PO had one on this yellow wire, and everytime I would turn the stereo up, the fuse would blow and shut the stereo off. Just a suggestion... /forums/images/graemlins/1zhelp.gif

    Steven
     
  3. duece21

    duece21 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aurora, CO
    I know mine is wired in w/ the cig lighter on the fuse panel. The lighter when plugged in was causing a dead short and would blow the fuse each time. Could try there, but I don't know if mine was wired that way by the PO. /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif
    Good luck.
    Jesse
     
  4. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    its blowing the fuse labled radio on the fuse block..dunno why though.....
     
  5. scoutillac

    scoutillac 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Posts:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, Wa.
    Mine was doing some crazy crap like that too. I finally just ran a seperate fuse block for lights and stereo behind the glove box. I just got tired of all the bs. It was easier to just bypass it.
     
  6. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    could i just wire it right to the battry and run an inline fuse or somethin..
     
  7. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Me too. That is my ONLY electrical gremlin. It is the wire itself in mine, I ran a new wire with a seperate fuse also. /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  8. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    what wire is it? im not sure or how to trace it? wear did u run it to?
     
  9. scoutillac

    scoutillac 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Posts:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, Wa.
    Come off of the batt to your new fuse block. Then there are three main wires. Red to ign.(or a wire in dash not hot unless the key is on). The yellow should be constant hot(run to your new fuse block).Black is ground. Is that simple enough. There might be a diagram on the top or bottom of the deck when you pull it out.
     
  10. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    i dont wanna have to put another fuse block in just for this thing though, ahh i dunno when i get some free time ill pull it out and see what i can wire up or something lol.
     
  11. ryanvz1

    ryanvz1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Posts:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Easy fix, put a bigger fuse in it, like a 30 amp. If it still blows then you got problems.
     
  12. tomseviltwin

    tomseviltwin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Posts:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    You need a new cigarette lighter. I'll bet you a sixpack /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif (No really /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif)
     
  13. 1-ton

    1-ton 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Posts:
    2,880
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Re: electric gurus ...blowing radio fuse *DELETED*

    Post deleted by 1-ton
     
  14. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    i dont think putting in a bigger fuse is the right thing to do, u only need a 15..putting in a bigger one would be like ignoring the problem and that could be bad i would think...

    ill check the for the speakers though, the wiring it pretty shitty for them i know that much.
     
  15. tomseviltwin

    tomseviltwin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Posts:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    I had this same problem and it was my cig lighter was bad. It's a $2.00 part. Try it.
     
  16. darkshadow

    darkshadow 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    12,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    C-eh-N-eh-D-eh
    yeah it the cig lighter, at the back of the sockit its grouding out, put a new fuse in turn up your radio and smack, the ash tray, youll see it spark so try and prevent it grounding out thats it
     

Share This Page