Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Electrical and gauges

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by oleo, Mar 26, 2007.

  1. oleo

    oleo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    albuquerque
    Okay I searched, but I couldn’t find anything that would answer my question, partly because everyone else on here has a better understanding of what they are doing with their rig. So I am cutting everything off of this truck I can I am fabricating a new dash and roll cage. My question is electrical, I would like to be able to drive it on the street so headlights, turnsignals, wipers, horn, oil pressure, speed, tach, fuel, voltage, temp gagues are going to be new. My question is how much trouble would it be to do all of these new without using the wiring harness? Or do I have to use the harness (stock mess). Also what else would be good to have a gauge for?

    Thanks,

    Olaf

    100_1212.JPG
     
  2. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
  3. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
    Not too much trouble, you just need a basic understanding of how vehicle electrical systems are put together.
    You need a fuse box of sorts, some quality wire (like SXL or GXL rated) and have at it. You can buy a new T/S switch, wiper switch, headlight ignition switch etc. If you going completely aftermarket, there are universal t/s, headlight, ignition switches out there.
    What may also be good for you is a basic painless kit which will replace all the underdash wiring and connectors and the fuse box with a new one.
     
  4. oleo

    oleo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    albuquerque
    Carb
     
  5. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    super simple....

    you can do a small premade fuseblock...

    or you can go my route, figure out the circuits, and improvise... It's really pretty simple.. Ya ocassionally get something complicated, but it's usually just feeds, signal wires, grounds, proper circuit protection, etc... If you break it down into systems, is easy...
     
  6. oleo

    oleo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    albuquerque
    So would I be off of my rocker to just remove all the junk associated with the dash and do it myself? New fuse box with a jumper to add more circuits and set it all up myself for lights, wipers, etc etc etc...?
     
  7. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    Nope, some time and a couple migraines later, you'll have a system... :wink1:

    maybe go with a small universal...

    http://store.summitracing.com/partd...&part=PRF-10101&N=700+400012+115&autoview=sku
     

Share This Page