Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

exploer.exe taking up 99% of cpu? HELP!**STILL MESSING UP**

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by y5mgisi, Feb 24, 2006.

  1. y5mgisi

    y5mgisi 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Posts:
    17,156
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    So my comp as been running extra super super way slow, I do ctrl alt delete and it brings up the prosses screen and it says that explorer.exe is using 97%-99% of the cpu. So it was ok for about a week... I do the spybot S&D again and get 10 things removed but it dosnt help at all... So before i have to see if mudhog wants to be put through hell with this thing still id like to geive it one more shot... So i did a print screen of my prosses page deal and BTW i have 50 or so prosses going on at all times is that normal? Here it is do you notice anything out of the ordinary? Also when i try to run sweepi it just freezes on temporery files.:confused:

    Damit the pic didnt work hold on let me see if i can fix it. well that dosnt work out very well iether...Now you can see just how computer savey i am and just why i might be having trouble with somthing more coplex then even posting this damn pic.

    123.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    • 123.bmp
      File size:
      292.6 KB
      Views:
      0
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2006
  2. XHitman396

    XHitman396 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Posts:
    620
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    wow, im not the only one?? well i cant help you, but mine does that approx 2-3 times a week, and all i can do is restart it and go as normal until the next time it does it.. good luck, please let me know if you find a cure..
     
  3. hi pinion

    hi pinion 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Posts:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    **PLUMBING THE WORLD**
  4. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    Run adaware then spybot S&D. It will fix your problem.
     
  5. Jagged

    Jagged 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    11,460
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SWVA
    First you gotta take a shot of Jack to numb the pain. ;)
     
  6. cbbr

    cbbr 1 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    14,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    High velocity, Low altitude
    :waytogo: Now that's good advice.:bow:
     
  7. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    dont take it in and have it done bring it over to me and ill show you how to do it yourself:D

     
  8. Jagged

    Jagged 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    11,460
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SWVA
    Complete with whiskey? ;)
     
  9. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    soyware cleaning 101

    1 - Whisky (jagged is right about this, this may be boring and frustrating)
    2- install and update the following FREE software.
    a- spybot (www.spybot.info)
    b- ms antispyware
    c- spyware blaster
    d- cwshredder
    e- sweepi (google this one)
    3- boot to safemode (reboot and start hitting f8 as fast as you can until you see the menu for safemode
    4- run spyboy scan, remove anything it finds.
    5- run MS-Antispyware scan, remove anything it finds
    6- run sweepi and let it do a full cleanup (this will clean the spots the spyware hides its re-installation tools
    7- run spybot again, and use the immunize tool
     
  10. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    You should also go to http://update.microsoft.com and install updates. You may have a quirk issue.


    Quick MS KB search (doesn't sound applicable to you, but worth a read):

     
  11. y5mgisi

    y5mgisi 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Posts:
    17,156
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    good stuff thanks for the replies guys. Im going to try a couple things first and if i cant get er figured out i'll hold mudhog to his offer.
     
  12. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    no problem im almost always home lol
     
  13. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    mine is doing the same thing. i run spybot, avg, and adaware every few days, as well as clean up. i defrag about every 2 weeks. still been having the same problems. the only thing that i havent done, is install the latest updates for windows. when i do that, it says that it needs to install service pack 2. i did that once before, and it really fubared my machine. have they since fixed sp2? i'm in the process right now of removing all of my files from my main drive (pics, vids, music, etc.) and putting them on my secondary. probably going to wipe out the whole system and start all over again pretty soon. unless i can find a fix for my problem.
     
  14. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada


    uhm, there is nothing wrong with sp2. the only way i could see it killing you windows is if you already had major problems.

    make sure u clean up before sp2!
     

Share This Page