Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

external question

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by 84gmcjimmy, Oct 14, 2005.

  1. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    Im taking apart the external harddrive to test it by plugging it into the internal harddrive part of the computer.

    I have the harddrive taken apart mostly:

    [​IMG]

    the waranty was only 1 year, so I decided to go ahead.
    I got it out of the case, and almost just the harddrive alone.

    QUESTIONS:

    is there a chance I will kill my internal harddrives if I unplug them, plug in the "external" into there port to test it? If I will lose any info at all I cant do this. My mom would kill me!

    Also, how do i hook the external harddrive to the actual computer?

    Thanks
     
  2. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    another question.
    is an external harddrive just a regular harddrive attached to a USB and Power thingy, then put into a case? Or are internal and external drives totally different?
     
  3. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    I see how to hook it up now, BUT will I lose any information off the internal HDD if i unplug it to plug in the external HDD?
     
  4. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    found out internal/external HDD are pretty much the same. Some people make there own external HDDs because its cheaper.
     
  5. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    anyone?????????
     
  6. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    all will be well, the external is the same drive as internals, and its all megnetic data so it will stay without power. Giver tits
     
  7. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    okay thanks. Will test it tonight.
     
  8. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    alright plugged it in with little hassle.
    On start up it says to enter system disk because of an error or something. Do I need to? I have no clue where the disk is.
    Does this mean the HDD is shot?
     
  9. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    Check the jumper on the back and make sure its set to master/no slave. Then go into your BIOS and make sure its set to auto-detect the hard drives. lemme know how you make out.

    Another way to do it is to make it a slave drive to your main drive, then you might be able to save the drive with MAXBLAST doing a low level format.
     
  10. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    Sorry...how do I get into the BIOS?
    It is on Master for sure...I will try plugging the external into the slave tomorrow.
    Thanks
     
  11. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    it could be a number of diffrent buttons right at boot up, DEL is the most common, then there is TAB, F2, F10. It should hopefully tell you which button at the start up. Might be called 'Setup'

    eg. press <del> to enter setup.
     
  12. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    alright thanks I will try that today when I put it back together.
     
  13. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    ah crud.

    Tried hooking the external drive to the slave part...it loaded but didn't get to the start screen, it kept rebooting it'self?

    What does this mean?

    I'm pretty sure its shot since nothing will work :(
     

Share This Page