Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Factory A/C as on board air

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Bandit175, Sep 14, 2003.

  1. Bandit175

    Bandit175 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Posts:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah GA
    Anyone done this to their rig and what do I need to do it? /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif /forums/images/graemlins/usaflag.gif
     
  2. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    I swear to God if anyone responds with "do a search I" will PUKE!!! Some one just help this dude!![​IMG]
     
  3. wild-will

    wild-will 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Posts:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oak town WA
    Hey dude i can help ya but it would probably be easier to do a search
     
  4. SF87K5

    SF87K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Posts:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stedman, North Carolina
    Wild if you can help then do it. /forums/images/graemlins/angryfire.gif
     
  5. gokartergo

    gokartergo 3/4 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2000
    Posts:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    [ QUOTE ]
    Anyone done this to their rig and what do I need to do it? /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif /forums/images/graemlins/usaflag.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Yes and NO, The newer compressors use the oil in the Freon to lube everything inside it up.. The older York compressor have oil reservoirs of oil.. So you could do it.. But it won't last very long because of no lubrication..
     
  6. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    yes you can but you have to put an inline oiler into it to keep the compressor lubed
     
  7. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Un freakin real!!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page