Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

FINALLY got comcast, no more 56K.. now how do I....

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by uglychevyZZ4, Aug 16, 2004.

  1. uglychevyZZ4

    uglychevyZZ4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    6,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Black Diamond, Wa
    log out, as in go offline? /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif
     
  2. kennyw

    kennyw N9PHW Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Posts:
    13,223
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Stevens Pass Highway, WA
    Either get a "GOOD" FIREWALL or unplug the cord /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  3. uglychevyZZ4

    uglychevyZZ4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    6,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Black Diamond, Wa
    does that mean it dosent go offline? /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif
     
  4. backyardbuilt

    backyardbuilt 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Olathe, Kansas
    Turn the computer off and it will go offline but when the computer is on its on.
     
  5. fordeater

    fordeater 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Posts:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missoula, Montana
    you should have a button on the front of your cable modem, that puts you offline, or unplug like mentioned above. I have comcast, and i rent their modem, and its got a button right on the front, but yours might be different
     
  6. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
  7. uglychevyZZ4

    uglychevyZZ4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    6,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Black Diamond, Wa
    whats that do Paul? is it like Norton?
     
  8. TX Mudder

    TX Mudder 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Posts:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Not sure what comcast is, but witha cable modem you are always on. Always.

    You can't turn it off, but you DO need a firewall.
    I used to be a big fan of software firewalls. Kerio is the best and it's free.

    However, a router functions as a hardware firewall and is so much better, although it only filters INCOMING traffic whereas a software firewall can be configured to scan outgoing.

    FYI.

    I share my cable connection with 2 other computers in the same house, so the router is great. It might be overkill to have a router and no other computers to chare the connection.
     
  9. Thunder

    Thunder 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Posts:
    8,946
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northeast Nevada
    I dont know about Comcast but every Cable/DSL router I have seen has a built in (hardware) firewall. All you need to do is log on to the router and activate it. The adress should be in your instructions that came with the router.
    The adress will look something like this: 913.924.84.913. Open your internet browzer
    Log in and then find and click on the firewall button or link then configure it the way you want it.
    If you have Cable or DSL you MUST have a firewall
     
  10. uglychevyZZ4

    uglychevyZZ4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    6,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Black Diamond, Wa
    ok, whats a router?

    i just got a 90 free trial for panda, we'll see /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  11. BurbinOR

    BurbinOR 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    5,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Get a router like a Linksys 4 hub. No better setup.........
     
  12. uglychevyZZ4

    uglychevyZZ4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    6,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Black Diamond, Wa
    again, wats a router /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif
     
  13. TX Mudder

    TX Mudder 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Posts:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    http://www.netgear.com/products/prod_details.php?prodID=151&view=hm

    That's close to the model router I have.

    It goes BETWEEN your cable modem and your computer. You can hook several computer up to the router and each will have internet access. Unless you configure it to do otherwise, each computer will not see each other and will not know it is on a router.

    Other advantages - acts as firewall to protect you from hackers. QUite effective at it too.

    I used to run a software firewall, and it was always getting attacked. It's very common for cable modems to be attacked.
    After I got the router, I checked my software firewall and I had ZERO attacks since I hooked it up. This is over a serveal month period as I don't routinely check my logs. The router stopped it all.

    If I hadn't wanted to share my internet connection with my wife's laptop and my kid's computer, I would never have bought a router. Now that I've used one, even if I didn't want to share my connection I would have one.

    Cost - I paid $30 on rebate for mine. If you don't find a sale, you might pay $100.
     
  14. Thunder

    Thunder 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Posts:
    8,946
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northeast Nevada
    I was thinking your cable modem had a hardware fire wall built in. My DSL and my Daughter's Cable modem both have built in firewalls that stop all attacks. But after poking around Comcast's site I saw their cheapo modem has no firewall /forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif
    As said in above posts a Router with a hardware firewall is the best way to go. You can pick up a cheap brodband router for about the same price as a good software firewall.
    us robotics router

    You really need to get one before someone hacks your comp and does some serious damage
     

Share This Page