Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Firefox eating resources...

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by sled_dog, Oct 16, 2005.

  1. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    anyone else had this problem lately? I scanned and have no viruses or spyware, just sitting here randomly Firefox will just eat up all my free CPU resources. I mean I won't go to a new page for like 10 minutes, check it and suddenly Firefox is at 98% CPU usage. I have to close all open Firefox windows and then it goes away.
     
  2. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    Wow I thought that my 30% usage with firefox was bad...

    Are you using any type of certificates that it might be constantly trying to refresh? or have any extra toolbars or plugins that arent working correctly?
     
  3. dontoe

    dontoe 3/4 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Posts:
    9,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hickory, N.C.
    That's similar to the symptoms I first noticed that lead to discovery of the Trojan virus I got from a website somewhere! :eek1:
     
  4. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I'll rescan and try to figure it out.

    No add ons other then Shockwave and other such media things.
     
  5. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling mozilla? see if that helps.
     
  6. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I've upgraded versions a few times since this problem started, have tried reinstalling once, that was a different issue but this issue stuck along with it. It doesn't happen often, but often enough that its annoying.
     
  7. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    that sucks... did you check there site to see if there is any known issues? or anything in the FAQ?
     
  8. daleearnhardt01

    daleearnhardt01 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    I run Maxthon and it runs a whole lot better than Firefox ever did....
     
  9. thezentree

    thezentree 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Posts:
    7,198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Sometimes sites with a lot of images or ads makes Firefox suck those system resources down. Usually runs ok for me though.
     
  10. Bubba Ray Boudreaux

    Bubba Ray Boudreaux 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Posts:
    20,716
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Undisclosed Location
    Surf over on PBB. There's been some neat little tricks posted over there about tweaking Firefox. I wished I remember them, I just read the thread, tweaked Firefox and forgot about it...............
     
  11. randy88k5

    randy88k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lynchburg, VA, USA
    If your running a cable modem, this upgrade will work pretty well. It just bombards your ISP for more bandwidth automatically.


    1.Type "about:config" into the address bar and hit return. Scroll down and look for the following entries:

    Normally the browser will make one request to a web page at a time. When you enable pipelining it will make several at once, which really speeds up page loading.

    2. Alter the entries as follows:

    Set "network.http.pipelining" to "true"

    Set "network.http.proxy.pipelining" to "true"

    Set "network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to some number like 30. This means it will make 30 requests at once.

    3. Lastly right-click anywhere and select New-> Integer. Name it "nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and set its value to "0". This value is the amount of time the browser waits before it acts on information it recieves.

    If you're using a broadband connection you'll load pages MUCH faster now!
     

Share This Page