Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Firefox settings?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by shane74, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. shane74

    shane74 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Here is something funky. We use Microsoft IE as our web browser at work and I can save passwords, do automatic log-ins, etc. w/ no problems. I use Firefox at home to eliminate pop-ups and such. The problem is that it even though I tell it to remember passwords and do automatic logins, it won't. Is there a setting I am missing? It get's old. Right now, I run multiple windows to get around it, but, I am curious about how to fix it. I know there are a few folks here who use Firefox also. Any suggestions? Do you have this problem? Thanks!
     
  2. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    Quit using auto login


    Hey look, a computer, with auto login, lets get ****ing this guys comp up
     
  3. Bubba Ray Boudreaux

    Bubba Ray Boudreaux 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Posts:
    20,716
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Undisclosed Location
    There has to be. I don't have any problems like that with mine. I would have to say you need to go to Tools, Options, click on the Saved Passwords option and see what that setting is.
     
  4. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    Ok Ok, I use it toooooo

    Yeah mine keeps all my login names fine, I don't use password
     
  5. 75-K5

    75-K5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Posts:
    5,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anderson, Indiana
    I don't have a problem with any other sites that CK5 and 67-72 Chevy Trucks. Their login box is at the top right of the screen and it must be a different format than those of other sites, because I can't get it to remember the passwords. Every other site works though. Must be a conflict with vBoard, because the old UBB CK5 login page worked fine.
     
  6. ntsqd

    ntsqd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Posts:
    3,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So. CA
    I've got firefox both home and at work. Both keep the passwords. Wander about in the options. There's a setting in there somewhere.
     

Share This Page