Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Firewalls

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Z3PR, Sep 18, 2002.

  1. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Do you run a firewall ??? If so, why, and what one ?? If not, why not ???? I just downloaded Zone Alarm. I'm giving it a try, never ran a firewall befor.
     
  2. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    i always run zone alarm i also install it on all pc's i build for people it really does keep people out /forums/images/icons/smile.gif
     
  3. trailblazer87

    trailblazer87 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Posts:
    707
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madera, CA
    Never run a software firewall before, I have a hardware firewall in my router.
     
  4. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,170
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    I've had Zone Alarm for 2 years now and after you get it dialed in it's seamless and very effective!/forums/images/icons/cool.gif

    Rene
     
  5. 4x4dreamer

    4x4dreamer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Petersburg, FL
  6. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Yeah, I'm running the free one. I might upgrade to thier top program. $50.00 for everything it offers sounds like a good deal. But for now, it's the freebee.
     
  7. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    they only charge for non home aplications last time i looked not long ago
     
  8. Sandman

    Sandman 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    5,653
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pocatello, ID
    I used to run Norton firewall untill I got my router.
     
  9. Calclips

    Calclips 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Posts:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swartz Creek, Michigan/Flint while in school
    We run a SonicWall standalone firewall here at work, and on a lot of PCs that we build for customers we install Norton Internet Security. I don't reccomend NIS, though, I don't think that it does a good job of balancing protection and function. With factory default settings NIS blocks too much to allow you to really use the internet, and in some cases blocks all network access to networked computers. It isn't bad if you customize all of the settings and get it running good, on the other hand.
     
  10. k20

    k20 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Posts:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mineral Springs, NC
    i got norton personal firewall 2002. Dl'd off kazaa, anytime u install a prgrm that acesses the net it ask u if u want to allow it to do so, or to let it do it all the time, so basically its one time check a box every prgrm, its worth it, i catch about 7-10 attempts every time my pc is on for 2 or more hrs. Thats usually the min time its on, but everytime i look at the report its about 8 or so attempts and it blocks em all.
     
  11. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    i got the linksys 4 port router with the fire wall works good i guess...this router is one of the best computer things i ever bought!
     

Share This Page