Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Flux Core Guys...

Discussion in 'The Tool Shed' started by mikey_d05, Aug 21, 2006.

  1. mikey_d05

    mikey_d05 1 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    10,453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I'm using a Miller 175 and .030 flux core at the moment. I usually reference the "recommended" settings to get me in the ballpark on stuff other than 1/4" plate.

    I'm finding that the suggested settings usually have 10%-20% more wire speed than I'd like and are a notch to two notches cold for amperage. Am I doing something wrong and need to change my style or is this fairly standard for the "ballpark" charts?
     
  2. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Fairly standard. Remember, day/night time weather conditions have a lot to do with it too.
     
  3. SCOOBYDANNN

    SCOOBYDANNN 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Posts:
    2,131
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    El Paso, TEXAS
    i just go with what feels right. i use the recommended stuff as just that.
     
  4. cbbr

    cbbr 1 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    14,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    High velocity, Low altitude
    Crank it up and don't worry about the "recommended" settings. I usually run a test bead using the recommended settings and end up turning it up some. I have a Lincoln 175.
     
  5. rdn2blazer

    rdn2blazer 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,496
    Likes Received:
    1,206
    Location:
    So Cal.
    I agree, crank it up and run it, but I would do a practice test weld on something and fine tune it from there. I like to weld good and hot so I get good penetration. would rather be on the hot side then the cold side for welding. a cold weld is a weld that can and or will fail.
     

Share This Page