Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

For those of you that have done the rear disc swap...

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by BlackDog714, Apr 5, 2004.

  1. BlackDog714

    BlackDog714 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Posts:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Did you have to get longer studs? it appears that with the thickness of the hub and the hat on the rotor, that I am only going to have 5/8's to 3/4's of an inch stud to mount my wheels on... Do they make longer studs for the 14 BFF? Anyone have a part # and/or price?
     
  2. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    I didn't need longer studs, mine were perfect, they stick about 1/16" out of the lug nuts. I run steel wheels, with alluminum wheels I would have definately needed longer studs. Just go to your local Autozone/Napa/Whatever and bring a stud in with you. They will match up the threads, should be 9/16", and you cna pick out a length that you like.
     
  3. 4x4Freak

    4x4Freak 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Posts:
    792
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Mine were long enough.
     
  4. Seventy4Blazer

    Seventy4Blazer 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Posts:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Escondido, CA
    Or2play did his before i did mine. his studs stuck IN the lug nut about 1/16th of an inch. so before i decided to put mine together i went and got studs for a dually.
    they stick out as far as the hub does, but work fine for the stock rims.
    grant
     
  5. 87GMCJimmy

    87GMCJimmy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Posts:
    582
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Nope, stock studs worked fine for me.

    Mike
     
  6. grd2go

    grd2go Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage Ak
    We have stock one in both the ones we built but are running steel wheels.. /forums/images/graemlins/crewcab.gif/forums/images/graemlins/hack.gif /forums/images/graemlins/grind.gif /forums/images/graemlins/weld.gif
     
  7. 4X4HIGH

    4X4HIGH 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Posts:
    22,060
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA.
    If your original drums were the 11" and not the 13" then you will probalby need new studs if you are using aluminum wheels. Just go to any parts store and ask for wheel studs for a 3/4 ton truck with 13" drums. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif

    Also on some rotors the relieve for the head of the stud to sit in is not large enough for the stud to seat properly so you may need to trim the OD of the stud head smaller to fit properly. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  8. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    [ QUOTE ]
    Also on some rotors the relieve for the head of the stud to sit in is not large enough for the stud to seat properly so you may need to trim the OD of the stud head smaller to fit properly. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I had to do that for mine. It sucked cause at the time I didn't have acces to a lathe. So I did 16 of them by hand on a bench grinder. My fingers were pretty shot afterwards. /forums/images/graemlins/crazy.gif
     
  9. mudjunkie 82

    mudjunkie 82 1 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Posts:
    11,449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Had to change mine.
     
  10. bablazer73

    bablazer73 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2000
    Posts:
    3,363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate ny
    I had to change mine. With steel wheels on, the stud only ended up going 1/2 way through nut. I put "dually" studs in. Plenty long now.
     
  11. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    I'm running steel wheels on mine and I didn't have to change them
     
  12. Beast388

    Beast388 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Posts:
    3,039
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clinton, IA USA
    I'm running steel wheels and did not need to change the factory studs. /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
     

Share This Page