Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Forum bug

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Russell, Dec 8, 2005.

  1. Russell

    Russell LB7 Tahoe Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    7,923
    Likes Received:
    333
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, Alberta
    Hey! I've noticed a bit of an odd bug that only seems to be affecting me. It seems that the forum is removing any spacing that I give my typing. Basically, if I hit enter a few times to make paragraphs, then the forum makes it all as one bit lump of typing. Any ideas on how to fix it? For example, when I wrote this, every sentance was on it's own line... This too...
     
  2. Corey 78K5

    Corey 78K5 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    13,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Humboldt County, CA
    From what I see everything You typed looks fine.
     
  3. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,170
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    yes

    but

    can

    you

    purposely

    space

    things

    out?


    Rene
     
  4. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,170
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Works fine for me...hit enter twice between lines for 'new' paragraph.:dunno:

    Rene
     
  5. Inu-Hanyou1776

    Inu-Hanyou1776 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Murphy, NC
    No problem on my screen either. Looks totally normal. :dunno:
     
  6. dremu

    dremu Officious Thread Derailer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Posts:
    15,958
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    East of San Francisco
    You using FireFox 1.0x by chance? I saw it with 1.07/8, but not with 1.5.

    -- A
     
  7. Russell

    Russell LB7 Tahoe Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    7,923
    Likes Received:
    333
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, Alberta
    Every word in this sentance was double Spaced on writing Aka, I wrote the word, hit enter twice, then the next one. I am infact using firefox, but I have the latest version. Clicking on the little smilies on the right doesn't put them in the post anymore either.
     
  8. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    I have the same issue??? FF 1.0.7 Upgrading now to see of it fixes it
     
  9. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    This was posted with



    FF 1.5

    Spaced out here



    and



    there
     
  10. Jagged

    Jagged 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    11,460
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SWVA
    This is 1.0.7



    I seriously doubt it's a version problem.



    Really.
     
  11. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Me

    too

    I can do single or double spaced

    ff 1.07 atwork , with smillies :D:D
     
  12. Russell

    Russell LB7 Tahoe Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    7,923
    Likes Received:
    333
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, Alberta
    Firefox 1.5 installled...

    Testing...

    124....

    Testing smilie functions... :confused::D:crazy::laugh::bow:

    Submitting...

    Success! Woo!
     
  13. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    i'm not running FF...(new line) and it doesnt seem to be working for me(blank line above?) or is it?
    nope, not working.
     
  14. TSGB

    TSGB 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Posts:
    12,527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centralia, Washington
    P


    A


    D


    .
     
  15. Stickseler

    Stickseler 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Posts:
    6,503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    This

    is
    1.07

    Does

    it

    work

    :laugh::laugh::whistle:
     
  16. ntsqd

    ntsqd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Posts:
    3,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So. CA
    FF 1.5 here. Just posted something that did this. No smilies either. No pad, test. Was typed double 'returned'. crud!
     

Share This Page