Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

fuses for electric fan install

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by MudFlap, Nov 22, 2003.

  1. MudFlap

    MudFlap 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winston-Salem, NC
    From what I've seen, no one runs a fuse anywhere when they wire up their fans. Is this right? Or am I missing something?

    Thanks

    Trey
     
  2. cybrfire

    cybrfire 1 ton status Vendor GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Posts:
    15,139
    Likes Received:
    565
    Location:
    Iowa
    I used 20 amp breakers.
     
  3. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    You should ALWAYS use some type of circuit protection, mounted as close to the power source as possible. Fuses, breakers, or fusible links all work, just be sure to use something.
     
  4. BurbinOR

    BurbinOR 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    5,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    I used a 30 amp breaker when I ran my IROC fan on my TPI motor............gotta have some type of fuse/breaker.
     
  5. Lonnie

    Lonnie 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Always try to use a circuit breaker instead of a fuse. The high initial current required to start the fan spinning, may blow a fuse that is rated higher than the actual running current. I had a situation with a Mustang fan that drew under 20 amps while running, but blows a 30A fuse on start up. A 30A circuit breaker works fine in this application.
     

Share This Page