Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Garage door keypad resetting

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by 90K5, Oct 15, 2006.

  1. 90K5

    90K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2000
    Posts:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Any garage door guys in here? got a Genie, no model number i could see, probably 8-10 years old. I need to set a code, but dont have the old one...thanks
     
  2. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    If it's a genie, there may be a box on the side of the garage opener mounted to the ceiling that has your code for the opener... If it's a code hopper model then you need to program the remote with your reciever..... You should find a plate attached to the opener that will give you your model type or post a pic and someone may have the same type and tell you what kind of remote you need
     
  3. 454k30

    454k30 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California, MD
    I have a genie of a similar genre to yours, judging by age anyway. To reprogram the opener for the new remotes I bought there was a button on the opener under the light cover. When pressed there was a small red light that would flash for a couple seconds. during that time you had to mash the button on your remote and that would set the opener to that remote. The button on the opener wasnt labled, I was just messing around with it oneday and it worked.
     
  4. 90K5

    90K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2000
    Posts:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I have a remote that works, but theres a keypad outside the garage door that i dont know the code to, and want to program it. The opener itself isnt even a Genie, think its a Chamberlain...only the keypad is Genie
     
  5. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
  6. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
  7. 90K5

    90K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2000
    Posts:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    well, that looks like mine, but couldnt get it to work
     
  8. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    Ok so it's a wired Opener then you most likely have a broken lead wire.... I havne't installed one on mine yet.... keep needing to since I don't have enough remotes for all my vehicles.....
     

Share This Page