Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

gas gauge stoped WHY?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by wild-will, Sep 6, 2003.

  1. wild-will

    wild-will 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Posts:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oak town WA
    My gas gauge stoped working awhile ago and i remember on here awhile somebady had like all the things to check to fix it do any of you guys know it?
     
  2. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    Re: gas gauge stooped WHY?

    is it pegged at 3 O'Clock? if so your ground came lose /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif
     
  3. wild-will

    wild-will 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Posts:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oak town WA
    Re: gas gauge stooped WHY?

    nope it's stuck on e no matter what tank i switch to
     
  4. weisel

    weisel 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Posts:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Laveen, AZ
    Re: gas gauge stooped WHY?

    If it is stuck on E, there may be shortig to te groud in the wire going to the sending unit.
     
  5. 84_Chevy_K10

    84_Chevy_K10 Banned

    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Posts:
    17,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    IL, USA
    Re: gas gauge stooped WHY?

    What if it's stuck at about 1/2 tank?
     
  6. rcpilot

    rcpilot 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Posts:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Cali
    Re: gas gauge stooped WHY?

    [ QUOTE ]
    is it pegged at 3 O'Clock? if so your ground came lose /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    mine is pegged at 3'oclock.. BUT the ground wire is not loose.. I've used a volt meter on the wire from the guage to the tank... from guage-good voltage, from tank-low voltage.... /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
    Anyhow I am replacing my 25gal tank w/ a 31gal this week.. so I guess I'll find out if the wire is the culprit..
     

Share This Page