Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Gas Guage doesn't work.

Discussion in '1969-1972 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by HIX, Mar 4, 2003.

  1. HIX

    HIX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    What are some common reasons for this?
     
  2. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    check both the power wire and the ground at the sending unit
     
  3. bouncytruck

    bouncytruck 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2001
    Posts:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bothell, WA
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    The float could have a leak too...
     
  4. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    Does it read REALLY "Full" or REALLY "Empty"????

    The range of the sender is 0 - 90 ohms. I think that 90 Ohms is FULL, but I might have it backwards. Anyway, if theres a bad sender connection (too many ohms) the sender will always read TOO high....if it's shorted that could lead to a low reading.

    I'm not sure what the gauge does with no wires attached to it....whether it "floats" high or low.

    I had a corroded sender wire on mine and it always read over FULL. Once I cleaned up the sender wire it seemed to read much more accurately. FYI /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif
     
  5. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    [ QUOTE ]
    I'm not sure what the gauge does with no wires attached to it....whether it "floats" high or low.


    [/ QUOTE ] it will read over full in about the 3 O'Clock position /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif
     
  6. HIX

    HIX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    It always reads empty.

    Well, one time it read 1/2 tank but dropped back down after a min or so.
     
  7. rebelk5frk

    rebelk5frk 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Posts:
    815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    I'm kind of glad I caught this post. Mine is reading way over (like at 3 'o clock). I've been thinking about what the problem could be but have been putting off looking into it 'cause it'd be a pain without an idea where to start. Now I have something to go on /forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif
     
  8. RATAH

    RATAH 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Franklin,Ohio
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    Also look behind the insturment cluster
    for a break in the panel
    that was my problem
     
  9. Steve_Chin

    Steve_Chin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2001
    Posts:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Foster City, CA, USA
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    Always reads empty? Sounds either like a short to ground in the sender wire or the sender bracket in the tank is broken (I had a broken sender bracket and it read empty most of the time until the lead between the sender and the sender wire snapped, then it read over-full).
     
  10. ErikH

    ErikH 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Posts:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    Are these wires attached to the tank? Which is the sending wire? I've never dropped a tank, but I have this same problem, and I'd love to fix it...

    "I had a corroded sender wire on mine and it always read over FULL. Once I cleaned up the sender wire it seemed to read much more accurately. FYI"
     
  11. Ryan B.

    Ryan B. 3/4 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Posts:
    5,693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    If you can reach it, disconnect the connector off the sending unit, opening the circuit, the gauge should read full.
    Then ground the connector on the frame or something and the gauge should read empty.
    This tells you the gauge and the wiring up to that connector is good and it's gotta be the sending unit.
     
  12. Steve_Chin

    Steve_Chin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2001
    Posts:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Foster City, CA, USA
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    The sender wire is external to the tank. The lead to which I was referring is internal to the gas tank and can only be accessed by removing the sender assembly from the tank.
     
  13. LKJR

    LKJR 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2000
    Posts:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, Tx
    Re: Gas Guage doesn\'t work.

    if the wire is hooked to the tank and has a ground back there, check the path of the wire thru the drivers frame rail, make sure it isn't shorted somewhere. that's what my problem was, first time I removed my tcase the crossmember squished the edge of the wire and shorted it out. got lucky, I was fixing to buy another guage.
     

Share This Page