Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

got my new stereo installed... but **updtae: all fixed**

Discussion in 'Audio' started by muddysub, Sep 17, 2002.

  1. muddysub

    muddysub 1 ton suburban status Staff Member Moderator GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Posts:
    10,451
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    my garage, Henderson, NV
    i just got my new alpine stereo put in but there's one problem, when i turned on the lights, i blew a fuse and i have no instrument panel lighting at all. what happened and how do i fix it?
     
  2. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Re: got my new stereo installed... but

    sounds like you miss wired something somewhere. Double check your wiring.
     
  3. muddysub

    muddysub 1 ton suburban status Staff Member Moderator GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Posts:
    10,451
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    my garage, Henderson, NV
    Re: got my new stereo installed... but

    i'll call the guy that did the install tomorrow.
     
  4. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Re: got my new stereo installed... but

    I always do myown installs. Easiest way is to use wiring kits on vichiles that accept them, and run new wires on the older vichiles. When I do the install in my 76 Blazer, I do plan on all new wiring. Nothinng to it, Find a non-switchable power sorce for the memory, run the main hot to the fuce block for the factory radio, ground to metal bracket under dash, dimmer wire to headlight dimmer switch if you want it to dim, run 4 new speaker wires if using the headunit to power main speakers, if not, then RCA cables to amps, and speaker wires from amps to speakers. Run power wire from batt to amp(s) ground to metal, lead(remote) wire to headunit. On amp for subs I like to put a toggel switch in line. Kinda nice to be able to kill the subs if I see the boys in blue, don't really like tickets.
     
  5. muddysub

    muddysub 1 ton suburban status Staff Member Moderator GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Posts:
    10,451
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    my garage, Henderson, NV
    Re: got my new stereo installed... but

    huh? you lost me after "Nothinng to it". /forums/images/icons/frown.gif
     
  6. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Re: got my new stereo installed... but

    It's simple. What year is your truck ???
     
  7. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Re: got my new stereo installed... but

    89 ??? You should be able to get a wire harrness kit for it. Just match up the wires they're marked, normally they're the same colors. Then plug into factory harness. Nice thing is you don't have to cut into any wires, takes all the guess work out of it. My Blazer being a 76 doesn't have a kit avalible, so I'll just run all new wires. I reather run new wires then try to splice into any wires under the dash. /forums/images/icons/wink.gif
     
  8. muddysub

    muddysub 1 ton suburban status Staff Member Moderator GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Posts:
    10,451
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    my garage, Henderson, NV
    Re: got my new stereo installed... but

    well they guy that installed it lives ALL THE WAY across town but he agreed to meet me in the middle of town and fix it for free, we did that tonight and he got it fixed in like 10min (he already knew what he did wrong). so all is well now. thanks guys. /forums/images/icons/smile.gif /forums/images/icons/cool.gif
     
  9. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Re: got my new stereo installed... but

    So what was wrong, just currius.
     
  10. muddysub

    muddysub 1 ton suburban status Staff Member Moderator GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Posts:
    10,451
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    my garage, Henderson, NV
    Re: got my new stereo installed... but

    he didn't think that a truck that old had the stereo dim with the gagues so he hooked up one wire wrong, something to do with illumination and ground. 10 min and it was fixed, ALL FREE. so he's got my business for a long time now. he knew what he did wrong before he even looked at it. /forums/images/icons/smile.gif
     
  11. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Re: got my new stereo installed... but

    On vichiles newer the (year unknown) all ya gotta do is buy a wiring harness adapter, you'll need to wire it to the plug that go's into the back of the stereo. Usely all you'd have to do is match up the colors, but all the wires are marked. Once that is done just plug it into the factory harness, install the mounting kit, plug into back of stereo, and slid the headunit in. Nothing to it. Try your own install sometime and save yourself some $$$
     
  12. muddysub

    muddysub 1 ton suburban status Staff Member Moderator GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Posts:
    10,451
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    my garage, Henderson, NV
    Re: got my new stereo installed... but

    i got this done for free anyway, and i don't plan on buying another head unit for a long time so we hard wired it in, i could have bought the harness but oh well.
     
  13. UseYourBlinker

    UseYourBlinker 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2000
    Posts:
    11,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    .
    </font><blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr />
    I always do myown installs

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Almost every place around here will install the radio for free if you paid more than $99- for it. I hate wiring stuff up /forums/images/icons/mad.gif
     
  14. muddysub

    muddysub 1 ton suburban status Staff Member Moderator GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Posts:
    10,451
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    my garage, Henderson, NV
    same here, $1 installs everywhere
     
  15. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    I don't know why, but I enjoy doing myown installs. I like the way it feels with a job well done. Personally, I always use a wiring kit when I can, and keep the factory radio for if I ever want to put it back in if I sell the vichile.
     
  16. AzzKicker

    AzzKicker 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edinburg, Tx
    I do my own installs too, Not because I want to but because my rigs usually have some much electrical crap the installers never know WTF is what. LOL. I do kinda enjoy it too, because it adds one more thing to my list of things I can do.
     
  17. BozoWise

    BozoWise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Nothing in life is ever free all the places I have worked at that charged no install fees or the 1.00 rates just added the price onto the headunit before you bought it. So in real life you are paying the install fee even if you do the install yourself. We prefer to sell the headunits for less at my shop and that way people can install them themselves and save money.
     

Share This Page