Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Having trouble with the forums and your browser, maybe this will help

Discussion in 'Feedback | Site Announcements' started by CK5, Apr 9, 2002.

  1. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,623
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    CO
    This might help if you are having browser related problems.

    Problem - any one or more of the following:


    Users cannot see new content, even after they
    have just posted it.
    Users do not appear to be able to log in.
    Some users report that the light bulbs are not
    working correctly.

    Cause:
    This is most likely caused by the web browser drawing
    pages from either a local disk cache or a cache at the
    ISP or Firewall level.
    Resolution:


    A.Internet Explorer through the 5 series:

    Select Tools -> Internet Options ->
    Temporary Internet Files section
    Click "Settings" and enable the option "Every
    visit to the page"
    NOTE: Now is a good time to limit the number
    of megabytes that Internet Explorer has to
    store pages on your hard disk, its default is 1%
    of your total hard disk size. Consider reducing
    that down to 10 Megabytes at this time.
    Click "OK"
    Click "Delete Files"
    Click "OK"
    B.Internet Explorer 6 Series

    Tools -> Internet Options
    Privacy Tab
    Click "Advanced"
    Ensure settings are the following:
    -> "Override automatic cookie handling" -
    CHECKED
    ->First party Cookies:
    ACCEPT - selected
    ->Third-party Cookies:
    BLOCK - selected
    -> "Always allow session cookies" - user
    discretion
    This allows the UBB to work as designed while
    still blocking potentially malicious third
    party cookies.
    In addition, the Ultimate Bulletin Board? can
    **NOT** exist within a frameset. Internet
    Explorer often sees the UBB within the
    frameset as a "third party" and will block the
    cookies.

    C.Netscape:

    Select Edit -> Preferences -> Click the '+'
    next to "Advanced"
    Select "Cache"
    Menu on the right says "Document in cache is
    compared to Document on network:"
    ->"Once Per session"
    ->"Every time"
    ->"Never"
    Choose "Every Time"
    Click "OK"

    Additional Information:
    If you are using a cable modem, please contact your
    cable modem provider to discuss the page cache that
    they may be running on the system. Be prepared to use
    an alternate provider (dial up) as a test of the page
    cache if they are indeed running one. Many hosts with
    cache systems claim that they are 'transparent' when
    that is not the case.
    Also know that many large ISP's around the country will
    run cache servers that only clear out at scheduled
    intervals. This can affect performance regionally and
    make content fail to show up correctly for your users in
    these areas where the cache has not cleared for
    awhile.
     
  2. Derf00

    Derf00 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2000
    Posts:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Abilene, TX
    Thanks for the info, that solved two problems.
     
  3. landsmasher

    landsmasher 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California, The Blow Me State
    I have no background color or table borders. This means that I see a white page and nothing is seperated by borders or colors. Makes it very hard to read. Don't think this is related to my browser as everything worked fine before you changed the format... Also my custom sig is not working and my So Cal Big Gawgs logo is all out of shape...
     
  4. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,623
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    CO
    All you have to do is click on the "My Home" link in the title bar and then go the bottom of that page and under "Edit: Display pref reselect the default skin and you should be in business, if that doesn't work then select the CK5 skin (CK5 skin is the default anyway).
     
  5. dekes72

    dekes72 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    reply I want a password for chat
     
  6. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon

Share This Page