Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Help Asap Vcr Recording ****** Help

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by 84gmcjimmy, Aug 20, 2005.

  1. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    okay this is a crisis...

    UFC comes on in 40 minutes, and my VCR won't record.

    I have my tv hooked up to the cable box and vcr. Do I need an RCA cable to hook the vcr up to record? I've tried it with and without it and I get NOTHING. sometimes i get a faint sound, but nothing else.
    What do I hook up the RCA cable to? I have left-white, red-right, and yellow-video.
    what do I need to do?
    I've tried as many combanations in the last 1.25 hours and NOTHING works. PLEASE HELP ME SOMEONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    :rotfl: yeah, you need cables to record to the vcr... There should be two sets of rca jacks on the vcr. One set is for playback ("output"; to your tv), One set is for record ("input"; FROM your tv).
    Your TV (or cable box) needs to have RCA outputs. Those would connect to your VCR's inputs.
     
  3. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    HEY ratch, no need to laugh.
    I new i needed them, I just needed confermation.

    I missed recording it. boooo :mad: :mad:
     
  4. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    I thought it was funny that you were considering it a crisis, although I can see by my phrasing it looks like I was laughing at your question, which I wasn't... I just never considered anything on TV that urgently worth recording, and thought you were being funny...No offense meant.

    Back to the question at hand:
    If you only have a 2 sets of cables, you may be able to chain through your VCR.

    I.E:
    -Connect cable box output to VCR input
    -Connect VCR Output to TV input
    -Toggle VCR/Ant (or whatever it's labelled) switch on your VCR.
     
  5. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    It was urgent because I was paying 30 bucks to watch. So if I taped it, I could save money later so I dont have to buy it on DVD. :doah:
    I'll check it out again...

    Is there a reason why I would only get sound, no video though?
     
  6. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    Ahhhh, ok, well that clarifies it better for me, then I can understand wanting to tape it.

    I'd guess you're only getting sound because the cable carrying the video signal is not connected to the correct port, or defective.
     
  7. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    Alright thanks that makes sense. I was frustrated when I was doing it so I guess I have to look at it better.
     
  8. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    Okay Ratch I'm trying this again. The thing I don't get is I only have 1 set of RCA cables, and a maze of cable tv cables (the white ones with the wire sticking out the end) Do I need another RCA cable for it to work? I will find another one and try it like you mentioned.

    Thanks
     
  9. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    Okay I tried it 5 different ways and all I got was black and white snow.

    I have 2 RCA cables. My vcr has 2 spots for it, one input and one output. The Tv has one spot for the cables. And the cable box has "2" spots. One is for audio aux. and the other one is for Video.

    How do I do it/
     
  10. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Digital cable?


    When I had the digital cable box I wired as follows.


    cable to TV

    VCR to TV using older RF plugs (coax).


    Worked like a charm to record, the only problem was that I could only record what was on screen (ie: no watching something else while recording).


    hope that helps
     
  11. Seventy4Blazer

    Seventy4Blazer 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Posts:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Escondido, CA
    whats a VCR? :haha: :haha:
    grant
     
  12. 4xcrazy

    4xcrazy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Posts:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Olympia/Lacey, Washington
    thats a piece of equipment people used to use back in the 70's and 80's to watch and record shows and movies with, they have been outdated and replaced with the more modern day units called D.V.R.'s also known as Digital Video Recorders, much nicer units, IMO :D




    :haha:
     
  13. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    Video Casette Recorder.



    Out of all people, my MOM figured it out. She is smart!

    We just needed 1 RCA cable from the digital box, into the line 1 input for the VCR. Nothing to the TV!

    I think its digital cable.
     
  14. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    Do they do the same thing as VCR's, just record onto DVD's in better quality??? Do you need a special DVD, or can it be DVD-r?
     
  15. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    You just got OWNED by your mom...
     
  16. 4xcrazy

    4xcrazy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Posts:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Olympia/Lacey, Washington

    is this a serious question?
     
  17. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    I don't care if you think I'm stupid-yes it was my question.
     
  18. 4xcrazy

    4xcrazy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Posts:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Olympia/Lacey, Washington

    I didn't say i thought you were,,,i was just trying to finger out if you were being a smart ass to me :haha:

    anyhoo, no, it records just like your computer does, records onto a harddrive, then when you want to view it, just a few buttons on the remote, to find the list of shows you have recorded, press play and watch away, stores on there as long as you like, but also uses up memory space.

    can hook them up to VCR's and record them that way as well,,

    I've found it's just much easier to record multiple shows with this thing, it's awsome, and i think i also got Pauly383 using it now, being that i left the last unit over at his place :doah:

    your local cable company should have something similar, check with them.
     
  19. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    LOL oh sorry.

    Whaaat it stores them inside the machine? Is there a way to view them without the recorder though? Sounds reeally interesting!
     
  20. kyser_soze

    kyser_soze 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC Missouri
    It has it's own internal hard drive just like a computer. You can also record from this hard drive to a DVR, or if your machine has it, to a VHS. They can also record two stations at the same time! Quite awsome.
     

Share This Page