Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Help !! Electrical question..

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by rocko, May 28, 2001.

  1. rocko

    rocko 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2000
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellsworth, Maine
    Okay. I hooked up my AC, went to turn it on.. nothing from my blower motor at all.. I hit the switch on the control's.. nothing.. Checked all my fuses, connections all good to go.
    What am I missing? Is there a wire behind the fan switch that could have come loose? Not wanting to tear my dash apart if I don't have to... or do the fan switches go bad? if so, are they replaceable or do I have to buy a whole new Heat/Ac control panel?
    Thanks..


    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it. <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com>http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  2. Pugsley

    Pugsley 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Posts:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Did you check your Freon? GM's have a low pressure switch in the system that will stop the whole thing from working.

    I'm not creative enough to comeup with a new signature [​IMG]
     
  3. rocko

    rocko 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2000
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellsworth, Maine
    don't thinik that's it.. my defroster, heat won't even come on.. It worked last week when I used my defroster..


    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it. <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com>http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  4. Pugsley

    Pugsley 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Posts:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Try unhooking the plug on the compressor and see what happens. I spent weeks going through mine to find out that I was low on refrigerant.

    I'm not creative enough to comeup with a new signature [​IMG]
     
  5. jimmyjack

    jimmyjack 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 11, 2000
    Posts:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson Az
    The defroster works off of the a/c circuit I believe. And where do you live you used a defroster in May?

    "My blazer may be slow, but it goes faster at higher speeds"

    Jim
     
  6. rocko

    rocko 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2000
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellsworth, Maine
    I live in Texas.. and I had to use the defroster to get the haze off my windsheild last time it rained... my windshield was all fogged up..
    I'll unplug the compressor and see if it works..


    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it. <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com>http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  7. Blue85

    Blue85 Troll Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2000
    Posts:
    9,086
    Likes Received:
    487
    Location:
    Grand Rapids area
    What do you mean "hooked up your AC"? What changes did you make to the system?

    Even with no freon, the blower motor should still work. I would check the resistor block and the wire from the resistor block right to the blower motor. Also, make sure that you put the ring terminal for the blower motor negative back on the screw that it came off of.

    For any more help, you'll have to tell us what you did.

    <font color=green>Why does everyone worry about my gas mileage, but not think twice about an Excursion owner?</font color=green>
     
  8. rocko

    rocko 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2000
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellsworth, Maine
    I only disconnected the AC when I hooked up my headers.. ie: I removed the ac belt, bracket.. that's it..
    it worked prior to me putting the headers on..
    What concerns me.. is that the blower motor for the heater/defroster/ac doesn't even come on when I turn on the fan switch..
    Checked fuses.. none blown...
    I'm thinking maybe it's the fan switch itself..
    any other ideas?

    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it. <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com>http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  9. Twiz

    Twiz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Posts:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clearfield Ut.
    Is the fan inop in all speeds? or just high? ifits inop in high it could be the high blower relay, I think its located on the right corner on the a.c. cover. If its inop in all speeds it could be a fuseable link. Or the motor could have craped out. I'm realy just guessing here, I'm not sure what would cause this, but thats what I would check. Hope it helps some.

    Twiztd
     
  10. Grim-Reaper

    Grim-Reaper 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    7,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Depending on the year some of the trucks route the main power wires to the Fuse box off the starter up through a tube that is bolted to the bell housing then up the back of the block. Might want to check and see if you snagged the wires with the header or the header got up against the wires or the tube and burned through the insulation.

    Diging it in the dirt with my K5's
    Grim-Reaper
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://grimsk5s.coloradok5.com/>http://grimsk5s.coloradok5.com/</A>
     
  11. rocko

    rocko 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2000
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellsworth, Maine
    All very good suggestions.. i'm thinking the submission by Grim... that sounds like a possible scenario..
    Appreciate the help fellas.. as always..
    It's a 1983 Blazer.. not sure about the wiring.. but again.. i'll check.

    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it. <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com>http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  12. Grim-Reaper

    Grim-Reaper 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    7,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Yeah I always check where I did my last repair or mod and see if I screwed something up.
    I think but an not positive that there are fusable links right there at the starter. If you pull the wires out of that tube and if they have a round molded cylinder on them about 1/2 an inch long thats usualy a indication that it is a fusable link. I recall there being 2 wires for the fuse box and a wire for the starter signal.

    Diging it in the dirt with my K5's
    Grim-Reaper
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://grimsk5s.coloradok5.com/>http://grimsk5s.coloradok5.com/</A>
     
  13. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    Hey Rocko, how did you check the fuses??? If by check you mean a visual test, I have found that a visual check doesn't always work, I The fuses can actually break where you cant see them. I dont remember if on your model if it has blade or glass fuses, either way you can use a test light to check out the fusees, this will also help you determin if you aren't even getting power to the a/c system at all. Just ground the test light and then check each side of the fuse for power. Be sure and have the ignition on when doing this. With a glass fuse just check each end of the fuse while it's plugged in, if there is power on one side then there should be power on the other. With the blade fuses, you can use a test light the same way, on the back of blade fuses they leave a little of the fuse exposed so you can probe each fuse while its plugged in, again, each side should have power. Good luck, NASH

    [image]http://www.darkknight.ca/images/dklogo.gif[/image]
    http://autotronixcaraudio.com
     
  14. Pugsley

    Pugsley 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Posts:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    On my 85 when I had the Freon leak, nothing would kick on at all, until I unplugged the compressor. Then I was able to run the blower.

    I'm not creative enough to comeup with a new signature [​IMG]
     
  15. rocko

    rocko 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2000
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellsworth, Maine
    Thanks guys.. i'll go check... I have the blade types.. i even replaced the ones for the heat/ac/accessory fuse..
    I'm thinking it's the wire.. but I'll try all your suggestions..
    But hey.. I have the top off anyway.. who needs AC? right [​IMG]

    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it. <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com>http://www.rocko.coloradok5.com</A>
     

Share This Page