Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

HELP! (Electrical)

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by MontanaLifted, Sep 6, 2002.

  1. MontanaLifted

    MontanaLifted 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help! I'm chasing a ghost!

    Tail lights are the problem.

    I've got power on both sides of all my fuses that are supposed to have power, when the headlight switch is turned on.
    I've got Headlights, Marker lights, and Roof Marker lights but no Rear Tail lights and no Brake lights.
    But I have power at the Bulb Socket.
    I also 'redneck wired' a Tail light bulb and wired it straight to my battery and it works fine.

    So I've got power everywhere and the bulb works. But I have no rear lights.

    Help please I'll be hanging around hoping someone sees this soon.
     
  2. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Remove the drivers side tail light lense and check that the ground wire for the rear harness is cleanly connected. It goes under one of the screws that holds the light in on that side. Also check to be sure that the wire is really attached to the ground connector. Sometimes the wire rots off inside the insulation due to road salt.
     
  3. MontanaLifted

    MontanaLifted 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    But if that was the case wouldn't there be NO power at the socket?
    I've got power at the socket. The bulb doesn't want to lite up though.
     
  4. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    check that the socket itself isn't bad, even though your getting power doesn't mean that your getting a good connection to the bulb itself. Had to replace both my sockets cause they were wore out.
     
  5. uglychevyZZ4

    uglychevyZZ4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    6,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Black Diamond, Wa
    exactly, there has to be a complete circuit to make power, requires a ground also. i think it is green wire.
     
  6. Michael

    Michael 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sherman, Texas
    Brown- tailights/license
    Yellow-left Blinker
    Dark Green-right Blinker
    Black-ground
    Light Green-backup
     
  7. MontanaLifted

    MontanaLifted 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that you're on the money. When I use the voltmeter I'm creating a ground with the meter leads and thats probably why I'm reading voltage. It makes sense and there is no other explanation.

    Here goes nothing...
     
  8. MontanaLifted

    MontanaLifted 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys! It was the ground wire.
     

Share This Page