Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

!!!HELP!!! MSD blowing fuses???

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Jonny-K5, Mar 11, 2005.

  1. Jonny-K5

    Jonny-K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Posts:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    i installed a used MSD 6A a few weeks ago. works great. this afternoon i was messing with the shifting linkage(other side of engine bay) went to start the truck...nothing. after some head scratching i check the inline fuse to the main power for the ign. box. throw a new one it and fires right up. as soon as i blip the throttle it dies.fuse again. i do this two more times and everytime a blip the throttle it blows. it'll run while idleing tho. what the heck could do this? i didnt touch any wiring. any ideas?
     
  2. Jonny-K5

    Jonny-K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Posts:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    anyone?? im clueless on this one. what would make a fuse blow like this? there is no short in the system. i didnt even get close to any wiring. BTW i forgot to mention this is not on my K5, its on a 65 GMC w/ a mid 70's carbed HEI 350.
     
  3. Fierospeeder

    Fierospeeder Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Posts:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    check to see if msd's website has any info on checking the resistance on their ign box.

    does your ignition system have a ballast resistor? sometimes they need to be removed. Are your plugs and wires connected properly?
     
  4. Fierospeeder

    Fierospeeder Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Posts:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Another thing. Does msd require a fuse? Im recalling back now when i installed an aftermarket box on mine. I think it wanted me to hardwire it straight to the battery.
     
  5. k20

    k20 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Posts:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mineral Springs, NC
    I dont have a fuse on my MSD, it wanted it straight to the batt.
     
  6. kyser_soze

    kyser_soze 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC Missouri
    are you using the correct guage wiring throughout the system. Running smaller guage can heat up the wiring and blow the fuse. Also very tight bends.
     
  7. Jonny-K5

    Jonny-K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Posts:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    i noticed in the manual last night it says no fuse needed. i went ahead and pulled the whole power wire and put a new one in straight to the battery, a little heavier gauge this time too. works fine now.:D

    what i dont get is the old setup worked for weeks. then all of a sudden it would pop 30a fuses like it was nothing. owell , at least it keeps running now. thanks for the responses.:waytogo:
     

Share This Page