Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Hey Cad whores!

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by laketex, Oct 29, 2002.

  1. laketex

    laketex 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    6,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Texas
    I know this is a simple question but one that's driving me NUTS. On ACAD 2000, how do you keep the annoying little cursor link box from popping up? I know how to right and left click, I dont need that box to tell me what to do. Where do i go and how do i defeat this BS??
     
  2. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    You mean the one that pops up when you right click and asks if you want to end the command, repeat the command, etc?
     
  3. laketex

    laketex 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    6,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Texas
    yep. that's it. I know you can turn it off somehow.......lemme have the secret!
     
  4. Beast388

    Beast388 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Posts:
    3,039
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clinton, IA USA
    Here ya go.....click
    Tools
    Options
    User preferences tab
    Right Click Customization
    ....and your choices are at the top...
    "short cut menu" or "repeat last command"
    /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif /forums/images/graemlins/burb.gif
     
  5. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Alrighty then. Heres the plan:

    Go to Tools in the main tool bar at the top, then click on Options. Next click on the User Preferencees tab and click on the Right Click Customization button. Change them to Repeat Command instead of Shortcut Menu and your done. Enjoy.

    EDIT: You just had to go and beat me to it didn't ya /forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gif
     
  6. laketex

    laketex 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    6,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Texas
    THANK YOU BOTH!!!


    Exactly what i needed, and my Acad 2000 book was no help. /forums/images/graemlins/rolleyes.gif
     
  7. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Book? We no need no stinkin book!
     
  8. laketex

    laketex 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    6,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Texas
    LOL...yeah i shouldn't either. But I've been out of the "business" for about 5 years, and was just trying to lay out some tubing to get bent...and that little pop up was pissin me off.
     
  9. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Yeah, isn't acad great for that? I layout all my bends and then just ID all the arcs and and get the length of them and know exactly where to mark the tube to make the bends perfect /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  10. shane74

    shane74 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Do you make cages? I have mine done in CAD, but I have never made it. If you do, I'd like to talk to you. I have a buddy that lives down there in Bakersfield. It would be a good reason to come down. Install a cage and visit a friend too! /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     

Share This Page