Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

HEY SPRICKLER!!!!!!! or any one else:]

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by DBLAZER, Feb 21, 2001.

  1. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    Hello Shawn. I know you are running the Rockram so I wanted to ask you a couple of Q's
    1)I went to install mine last night and ran into a problem. I have a DANA 60 front with the Danatrack Highsteer Knucles and a crossover setup. Well we built a very sturdy mount onthe axel but I didnt get the ram on because it isnt long enough. No matter how we set it up, we couldnt get enough stroke out of it. If my wheels are at center and I turn hard either way I get 7.25 inches of movement on the tie rod in both directions, however I only got about 6.5 inches of stroke on the ram. So it is limiting my turning radious. Just curious if you ran into this or not. I will be talking to Jeff at AGR today, he is ALWAYS a great help and does whatever he can to make life easier!!!!
    2) How do you like your ram????
    I guess thats all[​IMG] see ya.


    [​IMG]
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://dblazer.coloradok5.com>http://dblazer.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  2. Depdog

    Depdog 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Well, I aint Shawn, although his last name is SPICKLER, you may have done that on purpose though LOL.

    He did run into the same problem as you, I dont know if he solved it or not, would seem that maybe you could mount it at an angle, as tight to the axle as possible and as tight to the tie rod as possible and maybe get a little more movement. You might also call Stephen Watson at ORD, he has the same setup.

    Depdog

    <font color=blue>Weenie K5, little mods' Small Tires!</font color=blue>

    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://depdogsk5.coloradok5.com>http://depdogsk5.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  3. Shawn

    Shawn 1/2 ton status Premium Member Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    5280'
    Yep, ran into the same problem. When I called AGR about this, they wanted me to re-mount the ram on the steering knuckle (where the tie rod mounts to) closer to the hub. They were suprised that I was having problems with the stroke being too short and I told them that they should make another ram with a longer stroke. They said they would look into it but I guess they're still using the same ram. [​IMG] What I eventually did (don't tell AGR) is I took the ram apart and modified it to get more of a stroke. They should of made the ram with a longer stroke. Did they send you instructions with yours? I didn't get anything since it was so new at the time. Mines was working fine until I started the tear down on the engine. Hopefully have that running soon. Were your lines long enough? They sent me another 4 foot line when I complained about that. Let me know what they say, and I'd like to see some instructions if you have them.

    Shawn
    87 K5
    few mods[​IMG]
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.off-road.com/chevy>http://www.off-road.com/chevy</A>
     
  4. Shawn

    Shawn 1/2 ton status Premium Member Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    5280'
    Just called AGR about this. I talked to Kelbin. They are going to be producing a longer RAM but it won't be out until a couple months. For now your options are to mount it to the knuckle closer to the hub or modify your RAM like I did. I just grinding off some of the metal off the piston and the inside of the end caps. The only thing about modifying the RAM is they may not trade you if you've jacked with it (that is if you tell them). Kelbin said he would fax complete instructions to me so don't worry about that.

    Shawn
    87 K5
    few mods[​IMG]
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.off-road.com/chevy>http://www.off-road.com/chevy</A>
     
  5. thatK30guy

    thatK30guy 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    32,076
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    .
    After reading the Rock Ram installation on the off-road.com site, and seeing that the ram wouldnt work in the stock steering stabilizer mounts, I wonder if AGR can or will come up with a new one to fit in these stock brackets? Personally, this is me, I am not real big on hacking or cutting off stock brackets and stuff. I want to be able to return stock pieces back on them if I sell a truck. Does anybody know of anything to use the stock mounts or not as of now?
     
  6. BIGRIG

    BIGRIG 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2000
    Posts:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Independence, MO
    Hey guys i saw the whole site on it and love the idea but how much does it cost and where can you get it?


    MY DRINKING TEAM HAS A FOUR WHEELING PROBLEM!
     
  7. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    Ok, I talked to Jeff today and he told me that the ram I got had 8 inches of stroke, so it should work exactly where i have it. He (JEFF) told me that the I wasn't getting the full extension on the ram but when I had it under pressure that it would work. So we will see. If not I will be interested in knowing what you did to yours to get it to work. Did you just take it apart and grind it down to get the rest of the extension??? That thought DID cross my mind. I am already so happy with the performance of my new pump and gear box. I was already running the gearbox, but it lost a valve. They fixed it and I decided to go ahead and add the pump and the ram.
    As far as mounting it to your sock position, well I think the reason they have not done that is because the stock brackets arent strong enough to handle the kind of force the ram produces.
    I asked Jeff at AGR about how much force the ram and my set up produces. He told me that the stock set up produces about 8000lbs of force. With the gearbox and the pump, it produces about 11,000 pounds of force. With the ROCK RAM it produces somewhere around 33,000 pounds of force. HEHEHE!!! Jeff told me that if someone parked to close that I could move thier car by turning my wheell!!!!![​IMG] All I know is on the rocks I have been told it was one of the best mods my buds have done. (at least all of us that run DETROITS) Anyways, i will let ya know. And by the way, Shawn, sorry about the last name!! OH YAH, what brake booster are you running, you and I basically have the same truck, except yours has the Big block, and is MUCH MUCH PRETTIER!!!(and I mean that in a compilmentary kind of way) I know you have the disc set up but i was wondering about the booster. The discs are next for me. SOON!!!!
    Anyway, see ya.

    [​IMG]
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://dblazer.coloradok5.com>http://dblazer.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  8. Shawn

    Shawn 1/2 ton status Premium Member Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    5280'
    Yes, I just took it apart and cut/grinded the ends of the piston and the end caps. I still don't see how the ram can extend farther under pressure. When it stops, it metal to metal. I was hoping to use my stock bracket and bracing it for additional strength but it wasn't in the correct spot. I'm still running the stock 87 booster but I'm planning on upgrading to a 3/4 ton unit soon. The stock booster is working ok but the 3/4 ton has a larger piston inside and has the cast iron resevoir. I also traded my old AGR box in for the RockRam setup since I was having heating and poor steering issues with the old AGR box. I had to give a little more for the ram. If you call them, they can get the cost on a complete setup (ram, box, bump, lines, etc).
    http://www.off-road.com/chevy
     
  9. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,622
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    CO
    I plan on upgrading my stock booster as well, but have to wait untill after EJS before I open that can of worms, time is running out, anyway will have a review on that as will Shawn i'm sure. Dblazer, are you going to Moab in April, I can't remember if you said you could make it or not, if you are let me know, we are planning to run lower Helldorado which looks to be very interesting to say the least.

    Steve
    [​IMG]
    Mall-Running poseur 4x4 with curb-feelers
     
  10. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    So I got the ram on this evening. I dont have the lines hook up yet though. I am going to have some new lines made for the ram 2morrow. The kit only came with 2-90 degree fittings for the hoses and it looks like I am going to need 4 of them. So I am just going to have some made in the morning. I am getting more movement out of the ram now that it is installed and mounted. Its not causubg any problems at all!!! Anyways, I'll let you know tomorow.

    [​IMG]
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://dblazer.coloradok5.com>http://dblazer.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  11. Shawn

    Shawn 1/2 ton status Premium Member Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    5280'
    They should of sent you 4 fittings and not two. Mine came with 4-
    [​IMG]
    Where do you have it mounted and how much travel are you getting out of the ram?

    Shawn
    87 K5
    few mods[​IMG]
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.off-road.com/chevy>http://www.off-road.com/chevy</A>
     
  12. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    Yes they sent me 4 fittings, however 2 of them are 90's one of them is a 45' and the other is straight. Like the ones in your pics. I need all 90's.. Today I tried to have a shop make my lines but I ran into a dead end twice. I called Jeff Allen at AGR and he went out ofhis way and deliverd the parts I needed to me. What A guy. SO in the morning I will be putting the lines on and bleeeding the system.[​IMG][​IMG]
    To mount the ram I (when I say "I" I am refering to Pat Brownfield and my boss Richard Palmer and Myself, not just me alone) took 2x4 1/4" tubing, cut it to fit around the axel and welded the stud I need into it and welded the mount to the top of my axel, about 3 or 4 inches off the top of the axel. This puts the ram in perfect line with my tie rod, and WAY WAY out of harms way. I think it is going to work great. I will post pics ASAP. AS far as length, about 7.75 inches of travel out of the ram. PLENTY!!!!! Thanx for your input NASH


    [​IMG]
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://dblazer.coloradok5.com>http://dblazer.coloradok5.com</A>
     

Share This Page