Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Hi amp alt question

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by surpip, Aug 19, 2005.

  1. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    so if i put a 140 amp alt on my rig, and i dont really "need" it, will i fry anything? Like if i dont have the draw to where i would need to step up to a bigger alt. will i fry stuff if i just run it?
     
  2. Dallin

    Dallin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Posts:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, you won't fry anything. It never hurts to have more alternator then you need. The voltage regulator ensures that the alternator makes the appropriate amount of power for the demand.
     
  3. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    sweet thanks
     
  4. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    What he said, it won't hurt a thing :thumb:
     
  5. RootBreaker

    RootBreaker 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Posts:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Williamstown, NJ USA
    glad you got it to work..... I was unsuccessful... gonna re-visit it later....
     
  6. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    i havent put it in yet, i was just asking before i went and spent money on the bracket at the dealer
     
  7. RootBreaker

    RootBreaker 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Posts:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Williamstown, NJ USA
    bracket? are you replacing the stocker on a sb350? mine fit right in... are you doing the pontiac transsport? I had no success with that.....
     
  8. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    no it is a large case GM alt.
    i need a bracket from the dealer, like the ones on the cop cars(someof them)
     
  9. hi pinion

    hi pinion 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Posts:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    **PLUMBING THE WORLD**
    Ya might want to contact RJF on that one,,,,i know he installed something like that , to power all of that fancy sterio stuff he has. :D
     
  10. Mudbug1979

    Mudbug1979 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Posts:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Monroe,North Carolina
    Alternator Bracket

    Yeah, He's right I had a Serp Setup from a 9C1 cop car and the ear was broken off of it. The new bracket was like $65.00 from my chevy dealer in Charlotte mainly used in this application and does require the extra bracket. I still have this setup and when I get ready to put it on then I will have to get this bracket also, just check between the 90-93 year models, with either the 5.0 or 5.7.
    Just my 0.02, Jeremy.
     
  11. LongIslander26

    LongIslander26 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Posts:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Park County, Montana
    Alternator

    Without knowing what your year or model is, I'll use mine as an example. On my 79 Jimmy with a 350, it has a weenie 60 amp alt, but if you ask for the alternator for an 83 Caddilac Cimmaron, it's a 100 amp unit, same case and clocking and plug in as the 60, and it's a GM part #. Just a my 2 cents for folks wanting to upgrade to a higher amp alt that will bolt and plug right in.
     
  12. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    yep thats the one i need
     
  13. az-k5

    az-k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Posts:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    At full load the stock primary loop (8ga) is not up to the task of delivering 140 amps. I fried mine and had to rebuild it with 4ga wire.

    It won't hurt anything till you really need all the power it has.

    Just my .02
     
  14. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    really? wow i figured the 8Ga would be enough
    a little 4Ga extension wouldent be that expinsive though
     

Share This Page