Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

how do i do this?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by bryguy00b, Aug 11, 2002.

  1. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    how do i record something from one VHS tape to another?...i thought i was recording a show but i didnt turns out..but my friend however did get it..how do i transfer it?


    thanx-bryan
     
  2. gotmud?

    gotmud? 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    up north
    vcr playing(video&audio out to recording vcr video& audio in and recording vcr set to "line in" /forums/images/icons/wink.gif
     
  3. chevyfumes

    chevyfumes Court jester

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    38,584
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Watch for the muzzleflash!
    </font><blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr />
    how do i record something from one VHS tape to another?...

    [/ QUOTE ] Simple, you use2 VCR's /forums/images/icons/tongue.gif /forums/images/icons/wink.gif
     
  4. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    do i need a tv hooked pu to one of them or something? what kind of wire do i use..?

    Bryan
     
  5. The_Sandman_454

    The_Sandman_454 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Posts:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    What do the connectors look like on there? Easiest is probably just to use coax output on one to coax input on the other... You don't need a TV hooked up. Just set the tape with the info you want to copy in the VCR with connector to it's "output" terminal. Place blank tape in VCR with cable hooked to "input" terminal. Hit play on VCR with original, and hit record on the other VCR. It should work just fine, I've used this way many a time... /forums/images/icons/crazy.gif
     
  6. MOABDADC22

    MOABDADC22 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Posts:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cheyenne, Wy
    You guys remind me of that scene in "City Slickers" when they are talking about the vcr..........."So you are telling me that I con't even need a tv to record somethin?????" Ha Ha LMFAO /forums/images/icons/laugh.gif /forums/images/icons/laugh.gif /forums/images/icons/laugh.gif
     

Share This Page