Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

How many amp fuse at battery?

Discussion in 'Audio' started by afroman006, Dec 11, 2003.

  1. afroman006

    afroman006 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station & Kingsville, Texas
    I'm almost done putting a stereo in my burb but I dont know how bigga fuse to use at the battery end of my amp power cable. The 2 amps combined use 600 watts RMS. Thx
     
  2. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    Amps X Volts = Watts

    Amps X 14.4 = 600

    Amps = 600 / 14.4

    Amps = 41.6


    Assuming you could pull ALL the power out of both amps (which you can't) you'd need 40A of current to do it. A fuse of around 40 - 50A would be a good choice.


    /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif
     
  3. Triaged

    Triaged 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Posts:
    3,808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA (LA/OC area)
    Greg sometimes likes to do a bit too much math and misses out on the easy answer /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif. Just add up the fuse rating on the amps and use that.
     
  4. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    I'm lazy, I would just buy a amp wireing kit, in this case a 4 gauge 800 watt kit, and a power disstrabution block. The amp wiring kit will have a fuce.
     
  5. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    I tried to solve this problem with SolidWorks!!!!!


    Turns out, it won't install on my ancient Windows98-based system, so now I have to go buy a new computer..... /forums/images/graemlins/deal.gif



    Math can be cool........ maybe I will create a new app called ExcelFUSE???
     
  6. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    [ QUOTE ]
    I tried to solve this problem with SolidWorks!!!!!


    Turns out, it won't install on my ancient Windows98-based system

    [/ QUOTE ]

    /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif Your doing something wrong, cause I've got Solidworks on my win98se system /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  7. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    I'd better check that out for myself.....send me the CDs immediately.



    /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif
     
  8. afroman006

    afroman006 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station & Kingsville, Texas
    *cough* stupidly expensive and flashy *cough* I bought plain ol' 4 gauge wire at the local hardware store and used the power distribution block off one of my CUCV's then ran 8 gauge cable to each amp. Thx Greg.
     
  9. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    [ QUOTE ]
    *cough* stupidly expensive and flashy *cough* I bought plain ol' 4 gauge wire at the local hardware store and used the power distribution block off one of my CUCV's then ran 8 gauge cable to each amp. Thx Greg.

    [/ QUOTE ]*cough* cheap on ebay, I paid $12.00 with shipping on my last one, *cough* *cough* and it comes with the fuce *cough* /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif
     
  10. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    [ QUOTE ]
    [ QUOTE ]
    *cough* stupidly expensive and flashy *cough* I bought plain ol' 4 gauge wire at the local hardware store and used the power distribution block off one of my CUCV's then ran 8 gauge cable to each amp. Thx Greg.

    [/ QUOTE ]*cough* cheap on ebay, I paid $12.00 with shipping on my last one, *cough* *cough* and it comes with the fuce *cough* /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]


    Cough.....I didn't realize that this years flu virus was [cough] strong enough to spead over the [cough] internet....
    [cough][cough].... I better go disinfect my keyboard.



    /forums/images/graemlins/crazy.gif
     
  11. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    [ QUOTE ]
    [ QUOTE ]
    [ QUOTE ]
    *cough* stupidly expensive and flashy *cough* I bought plain ol' 4 gauge wire at the local hardware store and used the power distribution block off one of my CUCV's then ran 8 gauge cable to each amp. Thx Greg.

    [/ QUOTE ]*cough* cheap on ebay, I paid $12.00 with shipping on my last one, *cough* *cough* and it comes with the fuce *cough* /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]


    Cough.....I didn't realize that this years flu virus was [cough] strong enough to spead over the [cough] internet....
    [cough][cough].... I better go disinfect my keyboard.



    /forums/images/graemlins/crazy.gif

    [/ QUOTE ] /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif
     
  12. afroman006

    afroman006 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station & Kingsville, Texas
  13. Triaged

    Triaged 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Posts:
    3,808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA (LA/OC area)
    /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif

    I had problems installing on Win98 as well...but you should be able to do it? I just installed Win2K...but I think a new computer is in order (no matter how fast your old one was /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif)to be able to run it quicker.

    Right now I have an AMD 2200xp (runs about as fast as a P4 2.4) w/ 512MB ram and a 256MB video card (solidworks likes Nvidia cards if you are going new). I'm thinking of going up to 1gig of ram after crashing solidworks a few times /forums/images/graemlins/crazy.gif
     
  14. Triaged

    Triaged 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Posts:
    3,808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA (LA/OC area)
    BTW: I don't think Cosmos will moddle electron flow /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif But it will do thermal moddeling /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     

Share This Page