Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

how many amps does TBI draw?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Seventy4Blazer, Sep 9, 2003.

  1. Seventy4Blazer

    Seventy4Blazer 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Posts:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Escondido, CA
    well? anybody know? i dont.
    Grant
     
  2. FWP

    FWP CRS

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Posts:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Prescott Valley, AZ
    For what section? I'll tell you this for fuses- injectors, fuel pump, egr sol is fused at 10A, crank at 3A, and ECM at 10A. If you want actual current draw, I would have to measure.....

    Why do you ask?
     
  3. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Add in another 10 amps or so for the fuel pump.
     
  4. Seventy4Blazer

    Seventy4Blazer 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Posts:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Escondido, CA
    im looking to make it so my TBI system is on its own power switch. the harnes i am getting from a good guy is a stand alone harness.... so im wondering if one of those 30A battery shut off switches will work or not.
    Grant
     
  5. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    You don't want to switch main power to the ECM off. As you drive, the ECM "learns" how to make your engine run as good as possible. It stores the data that it learns in volatile memory, so if you disconnect the power, then it has to start learning all over again when you power it back up. /forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif

    What's the reasoning for wanting the TBI to have a switched power source? If it's for anti-theft, just put a switch inline with the ignition lead from the distributor to the ECM. The ECM won't fire the injectors if it doesn't see that signal. /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif Of you can put a switch in the fuel pump main power feed.
     
  6. Seventy4Blazer

    Seventy4Blazer 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Posts:
    5,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Escondido, CA
    oh, i didnt know it was a learning system. good info to know.

    mainly theft protection. but also as a kill switch for if something goes wrong. there are better other ways to do that. and i plan on having 2 or 3 of them since i wont need a key to start it.
    /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gifGrant
     
  7. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    The best kill switch is gonna be to cut power to the distributor. /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif
     

Share This Page