Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

How many of you have had your oil pressure and coolant gauges puke?

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by MousePowrd, May 12, 2003.

  1. MousePowrd

    MousePowrd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Posts:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saginaw, MI
    My 91 has bad oil pressure and coolant gauges. The oil pressure moves all over the place, the temp gauge doesnt move at all. My 88 Blazer had the oil pressure gauge do the same thing. WTF?
     
  2. Calclips

    Calclips 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Posts:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swartz Creek, Michigan/Flint while in school
    My gauges in my 82 don't work... does that count?
     
  3. MousePowrd

    MousePowrd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Posts:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saginaw, MI
    Probably, I think the gauges are the same
     
  4. sdavid

    sdavid 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Livingston, TX
    Your oil sending unit is probably about to crap out. Mine went out a couple of weeks ago and leaked like crazy. It is right above the oil filter and is a small canister looking thing with a black heat shield on it. Fixed my oil gauge, temp gauge works fine (I hope), never runs hot.
     
  5. BlazerGuy

    BlazerGuy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    abcde
    I would say the senders are going south rather than the gauges since they(gauges) usually never break...although there was that one time with the KY... /forums/images/graemlins/ignore.gif /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif
     
  6. MousePowrd

    MousePowrd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Posts:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saginaw, MI
    How much did the new oil sender set you back?
     
  7. sdavid

    sdavid 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Livingston, TX
    I think the oil sending unit itself is around $40. Maybe even less than that depending where you get it.
     
  8. MOTORHEAD

    MOTORHEAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Va. USA
    get two mechanical units (autometer) from summit and install them. That's what I did.
     
  9. RootBreaker

    RootBreaker 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Posts:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Williamstown, NJ USA
    my guages dont work either. I am not currently done with my project so when i get done that is my last thing. my oil pressure guage doesnt work. I even replaced the oil sending unit.... my temperature guage reads overheating... but it isnt..... wonder if that is cuz the thermostat is on the neck where the thermostat is???? i have a 87 camaro intake on a 91 caprice police motor... couldnt get a temperature sending unit to fit into the 91 hole.... that only had 1 wire not the 2... i dunno....
     
  10. Greenie

    Greenie Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glendale Arizona
    Make sure the connection at the sender is good. Make sure it is tight in the dash "printed circuit board".
    My oil pressure guage stopped. Tried all of the above including replaceing the sender. The guage is no good. Try bone yards. A new one is expensive. LMC or the dealer. I put in a mechanical guage. Be sure to keep the original sender. If you disconnect that on the computer controlled units, the computer may see an zero oil pressure and shut down the fuel pump.
     
  11. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,977
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    [ QUOTE ]
    If you disconnect that on the computer controlled units, the computer may see an zero oil pressure and shut down the fuel pump.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Computer uses an oil pressure switch, not the sender, for fuel pump operation.
     
  12. MousePowrd

    MousePowrd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Posts:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saginaw, MI
    Do the temp gauge and ECM use different sending units? My gauge doesnt move at all, but when I hook the laptop to the ALDL port the ECM is seeing 190 degrees. Sounds like the gauge is shot?
     
  13. RootBreaker

    RootBreaker 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Posts:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Williamstown, NJ USA
    [ QUOTE ]
    Do the temp gauge and ECM use different sending units? My gauge doesnt move at all, but when I hook the laptop to the ALDL port the ECM is seeing 190 degrees. Sounds like the gauge is shot?


    [/ QUOTE ]

    maybe you should mount that laptop in your truck... and use it as guages, gps, all kids o goodies.... just dong goto mapquest.com..... oooh you can start your own site... mudquest.com !!!!!!!!!! /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif
     
  14. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,977
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Yep, different senders.

    The gage unit should be on the drivers side, green wire to it, ECM sender is likely in the intake, 2 prong.

    Disconnecting/grounding the sender wire SHOULD give you an indication at the gage. If it does, the sender is likely the problem. If not, the wiring or gage is bad.
     
  15. MousePowrd

    MousePowrd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Posts:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saginaw, MI
    [ QUOTE ]

    maybe you should mount that laptop in your truck... and use it as guages, gps, all kids o goodies.... just dong goto mapquest.com..... oooh you can start your own site... mudquest.com !!!!!!!!!! /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    LOL, it displays just like a dash, I am about ready to try that. Still wouldnt know the oil pressure though /forums/images/graemlins/angryfire.gif
     
  16. Confedneck

    Confedneck 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lehigh Acres, Florida
    hmm, my gauges dont work in my 86, coolant and oil pressure that is, therefore the guy before me installed a cheap 2 gauge pod by the tcase shifter on the bottom of the dash... how hard is it to put new gauges in the dash? shouldnt be too hard i think
     
  17. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,977
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Probably easier to fix the ones that are there /forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif

    More likely than not, wiring is the culprit.
     
  18. MOTORHEAD

    MOTORHEAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Va. USA
    The oil pressure sending unit to the gauge does not send any info to the computer. I had to switch mine out because that ridiculous tin can sending unit would not clear my new headers. don't rack your brains on this one. Pick up a nice mechanical unit, mount it any where and hook it up to your dash lights. There are two different sending units for water temp as well, one for the temp gauge and the other for the ECU. Figure out which ever one goes to the gauge and replace it with a good gauge.
     
  19. MousePowrd

    MousePowrd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Posts:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saginaw, MI
    I had a mechanical oil gauge on my 88 Blazer so thats no biggie, but does anyone know which coolant temp sender is which?
     
  20. MOTORHEAD

    MOTORHEAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Va. USA
    hmmmm, the temp sensor to the gauge just has a regular two prong hook up on it, like two ( or one depending on year) posts that take a connector. The coolant sensor for the ECU has the connector with the rubber gasket around it and actually plugs in. Might be located on the block right under the exhaust manifold on the drivers side. I'll go out to my truck for lunch here in a second and have a look. The temp switch is on the intake manifold right up front.
     

Share This Page