Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

How to properly wire three amps

Discussion in 'Audio' started by Blazer79, Dec 27, 2000.

  1. Blazer79

    Blazer79 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Guatemala, Central America
    Hello guys. I need your help on how to feed the line inputs of three amps I'm about to install.

    I have one four channel Jensen amp with four RCA inputs. It can also be bridged to two channels so I only use two RCA inputs. This amp will move my four main speakers.

    Then I have two identical amps. These are Profile Baja two channel each. I want each one to move one 10" sub each.

    The source unit is a portable MiniDisc. I connect its line-out to the RCAs of the Jensen amp.This setup has been working properly for almost a year. Today I tried to connect one of the Profiles by using a Y-connector between the MiniDisc and the two amps' RCA inputs. The Profile amp will blow it's fuse almost immediately and the Jensen won't turn on. If I connect the MiniDisc directly to the profile amp it works properly (after replacing the fuse). What is wrong? How should I connect them? What about when I connect the third amp? will another Y-connector work properly after the first Y-connector?

    Sorry for the long story and thanks for your help.

    <font color=blue>//////
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://blazer79.coloradok5.com>http://blazer79.coloradok5.com</A>
    </font color=blue>[​IMG]
     
  2. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    Its hard for me to say, I honestly dont mean this in a bad way, but it sounds kind of rigged together and I wouldnt know how or why to fix it without seeing it. Sorry. Again this is in no way a personal attack.

    [​IMG]
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://dblazer.coloradok5.com>http://dblazer.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  3. Blazer79

    Blazer79 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Guatemala, Central America
    Don't worry. No offense taken . I was a bit desperate and maybe I didn't explain it well. This is what I want to do:
    [image]www.agrimak.com/images/audio.gif[/image]

    I don't know why the image won't appear here. Click here to see a 5k gif: <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.agrimak.com/images/audio.gif>http://www.agrimak.com/images/audio.gif</A>

    The MiniDisc has been working only with the Jensen amp alone for a long time. I bought the subwoofers and the two new amps. Today I tried to add the first Profile and it blows its fuse whenever connected to the same input as the Jensen.

    Can you help me now? Thanks

    <font color=blue>//////
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://blazer79.coloradok5.com>http://blazer79.coloradok5.com</A>
    </font color=blue>[​IMG]
     
  4. Scooter

    Scooter 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2000
    Posts:
    551
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grandview, Mo.
    I did basically what you are wanting to about 10 years ago on one of my 1st systems. I ran the output of a portable CD to an electonic x-over and had it split the outputs. That was the only reliable way I could set it up. I tried the y-cable thing and only had trouble (read: toasted an amp). If you use the x-over idea run the left sub output into 1 amp and the right into the other. Like I said, it's been a while but it worked for me.
     
  5. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    Do you have a noram radio in this rig????? If so I may have a simple solution. Also does you source unit, the mini disc, have rca outputs????

    [​IMG]
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://dblazer.coloradok5.com>http://dblazer.coloradok5.com</A>
     
  6. Blazer79

    Blazer79 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Guatemala, Central America
    I don't know what a noram radio is[​IMG]. But I have no radio at all. The only components I have are the ones you see in the drawing.

    The minidisc is a portable one, and only has a 1/8" plug output. I use a cable with male RCAs in the other end to plug it into an amp.

    I tried this also: to connect two of the speaker outputs of the Jensen into the high-level inputs of the Profile. It worked, but very weird. It first sounded OK, but suddenly the subwoofer went to its fullest excursion and stayed there for one or two seconds, then played some more music again, and then again full excursion, and so on. I immediately turned it off and disconnected that setup.

    Does anybody know why this happened?

    It seems I'll have to accept the idea of buying a crossover or an EQ. Anybody know where to buy one cheap?

    <font color=blue>//////
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://blazer79.coloradok5.com>http://blazer79.coloradok5.com</A>
    </font color=blue>[​IMG]<P ID="edit"><FONT SIZE=-1>Edited by Blazer79 on 12/28/00 06:47 AM (server time).</FONT></P>
     
  7. Blazer79

    Blazer79 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Guatemala, Central America
    Looks like my only solution will be a crossover or an EQ with multiple line outs. I think it's the safest thing to do. Thanks for your help.

    <font color=blue>//////
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://blazer79.coloradok5.com>http://blazer79.coloradok5.com</A>
    </font color=blue>[​IMG]
     

Share This Page