Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

How To?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by ryanstrucking, Mar 16, 2006.

  1. ryanstrucking

    ryanstrucking 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Posts:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary AB Canada
    I'm Removing the factory dash in my 87 K5 And was wondering what to do about my VSS. How do you loop and or bypass it?
    Thanks for your help in Advance
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2006
  2. ryanstrucking

    ryanstrucking 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Posts:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary AB Canada
  3. rlhenry

    rlhenry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Posts:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Morenci, AZ
    Your not getting much action on this thread....
     
  4. chvymudin3388

    chvymudin3388 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Posts:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    orange grove ,tx
    not to sound like a retard but lol whats vss? vehicle speed sensor or what lol im clueless
     
  5. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    you need to leave it. not sure what youa re asking. Are you getting rid of the dash all together?
     
  6. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,976
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Find a way to run it. Adapter from jagsthatrun etc that feeds off the t-case, or the speedometer tucked away somewhere, but still seeing MPH.
     
  7. ryanstrucking

    ryanstrucking 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Posts:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary AB Canada
    Yes, I'm getting rid of my factory dash.
    Guess I'll have to search a little deeper into this as I'm sure theres a way to bypass this. Thanks for all the input though.
    Regards
    Ryan
     
  8. bigkennye

    bigkennye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    virginia
    wtf is vss?
     
  9. ryanstrucking

    ryanstrucking 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Posts:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary AB Canada
    It's the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
    On my 87, it is connected to the back of my instrument cluster, from there it goes to the ecm.
    Help any?
     
  10. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,976
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    You can bypass it, but you'll A)throw a code if you don't have the PROM fixed for it, and B) mess things like EGR and idle up. VSS is covered thoroughly over at jagsthatrun.com, they felt strongly enough about it to take the section from their book and post it online for free.

    You can find posts/read about running without VSS, people have done it and seem to not have problems, but they are in the minority.
     
  11. bigkennye

    bigkennye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    virginia
    oh is that anything like a digital speedometer? or speedo cable hook up? I dunno here in the country we are limited in our vocabulary, lmfao:haha: :haha: It must be complicated, thank god mine is an older k5 and everything on it is in a familiar language. (refer to smileys)
     
  12. Russell

    Russell LB7 Tahoe Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    7,922
    Likes Received:
    333
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, Alberta
    You'll definitely need a VSS for your TBI. If you remove the dash, you'll need to get yourself a speed sensor for your transfercase, and run an electrical speedometer, or you need to install an inline VSS between the transfercase and the speedometer cable.

    Either way will cost pretty much the same.

    You can find an in-line VSS at jagsthatrun.com
     

Share This Page