Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

i got a tach

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by foolhardy, Jul 11, 2005.

  1. foolhardy

    foolhardy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    yay i got a tach :D it is one ofthose ones that clamp around the spark plug wire
     
  2. Mad-Dog

    Mad-Dog 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocklawaha,Fl
    That is a Inductive-pickup type, i assume it has a switch to allow for 4,6 or 8 cyl. operation...?
     
  3. Roz

    Roz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    im confused- why would that matter? doesnt 1 rev = 1 rev :confused:
     
  4. foolhardy

    foolhardy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes it does it was worth the 40.00 and it looks cool on my dash
     
  5. Mad-Dog

    Mad-Dog 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocklawaha,Fl
    Yes.......and no, a V-12 fires a plug every 30 degrees of crank rotation, V-10 every 36 degrees, V-8 every 45 degrees, V-6 every 60, I-4 every 90......
    so you need a compensation circuit for each motor arrangement
     
  6. Roz

    Roz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    if it is going off the sparkplug wire instead of coil- wouldnt it always be the same :confused: figure it would be same as a timing light in sorts always ticking same spot and counting tick give u RPM. sorry im little slow maybe and have never messed with a other then factory hookup tach- excuse my ignorance
     
  7. Mad-Dog

    Mad-Dog 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocklawaha,Fl
    you're excused..... :wink1:
     
  8. Roz

    Roz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    still not understanding was the point :confused: now that i have stolen the thread
     
  9. K5Chris

    K5Chris 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Posts:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    it only fires one plug once per revolution, (unless youve got waste spark DIS)...... if you put it on the #1 plug..... every time it fires.... that's one rpm, regardless of engine setup (I4, V6, V8,V12, etc.)

    if the induction is on the coil wire, then yes, you need the compensation for engine setup because you are picking up spark for every plug, not just one.
     
  10. Roz

    Roz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    <whew> thats what i thought, originally it was said for spark wire, was getting worried - got the big 30 around the corner and senility knocking on my door :o :doah:
     
  11. Mad-Dog

    Mad-Dog 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocklawaha,Fl
    I know what ur feeling bro........I'm pushing 50 n holding.... :haha:
     
  12. Mad-Dog

    Mad-Dog 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocklawaha,Fl
    Thank you for the correction, i confuse myself frequently.
    Taking into account the cam rotates at 2:1 with the crank or half-speed so the first revolution of the crank 1-8-4-3 second revolution fires 6-5-7-2

    I hope i got it right this time, it is difficult to place words outta what i'm thinking sometimes :bow:
     

Share This Page