Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

i need a vid card

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by surpip, Jan 14, 2006.

  1. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    good enough to work real good with insane
    and geeks have any old ones?:D
     
  2. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,175
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    I just have the one that came with the new computer we just got...Radeon sumthin or other I think :crazy:

    I works awesome for insane...

    Rene
     
  3. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    Whats your budget Dale? What card is in there now? Do you know if your computer is AGP or PCI Express? How old is it?

    If you can tell me those things, I can make a recomendation. Good thing is that Insane isn't very demading, so you can get away with a fairly cheap card. Under $100 for a card that will make Insane scream along pretty good. :)
     
  4. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    no way im gonna spent 100bucks on a 300 doallr comp
    need a cheap used one
    i know people are upgrading all the time
     
  5. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    Ok...Lemme rephrase...Waaay under $100. What are your specs?
     
  6. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    pentium 3
    gateway
    7somthing ram
     
  7. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    i have a decent one, just playing online it gets jerkey
     
  8. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
  9. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    If it's jerky when you play online, it's not your video card. Does it play smoothly offline? It's prolly a connection issue. High ping/packet loss etc. It's prolly cause you're in Ok and Brandon is in Cali. If you were closer, it would be alot smoother. Try to find someone in your state, or a neighboring state to host a game. I'd bet money that it smooths out. Online gaming is my other life outside of wheelin...I won't play on a central or east coast server just for those reasons. The lag and "jerkyness" is frustrating. ;)
     
  10. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,175
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    I'm 1400 miles from Branndon...it was all good!

    Rene
     
  11. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
  12. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    a little jerkey bymyself
    when there is alot going on its jerkey
     
  13. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    512meg of ram max my comp will take
     
  14. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    512 RAM is plenty for Insane...but your vid card is...outdated to say the least. Even the cheaper cards available today will out perform it. You might want to try turing the details down as far as you can and play at a pretty low resolution...that should smooth it up a bit.

    As for the connection and distance thing, it really depends on how many hops the data has to make in transit. Rene could be 1400 miles away, but if the data makes less hops than it would between Dale and Branndon, then the connection will prolly be better.
     
  15. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Jethro's advice is good, and hes exactly right about routing and lag. In this case there is something thats being overlooked. Codebreakers gaming enginer (the "backbone" of insane) is very very VERY CPU based. IT works alot like half life used to. A new video card (that 9600 jethro posted) will probably smooth things out for the most part, but you will still see frame drop (the cause of choppyness) when there is alot happening on your screen.


    the p3 and 768 ram (that is definatly only PC133 at best) are your limitation for gaming.

    So heres your decision:

    1) This is the only game you really play, and you just want it to be a little better off. Get the video card.

    2) you would like to get into some more games, not necessarly to the level of addiction some people have, but you wanna play more. Snag a new motherboard / cpu / ram. You can even get motherboards (for less than 100$) that have video cards as good as the 9600 mentioned above, for less than 100$.
     
  16. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA


    More good advice. :)

    I totally forgot about processor limitations..hehe. Mine is an Athlon 64 4000+, so I don't have to worry much about processor power. :)
     
  17. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    humm i need a better comp
    no money though:mad:
     
  18. Jagged

    Jagged 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    11,460
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SWVA
    I don't know where you got your $300 computer from, but I built mine for $300

    AMD Athlon XP 3000+
    512 MB PC 3200 DDR SDRAM
    Nforce2, SATA, IDE, AGP 8x, and 5 PCI slots

    Used an old hard drive (Maxtor 80 GB ATA133), video card (ATI Radeon 9000 Pro), and monitor (Dell P70) I already had.
     
  19. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    humm mabye i need a whole new comp.....
    paging rj
     

Share This Page