Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

I want to do a swap on my 76 what needs to be done?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by speed_deed, May 31, 2003.

  1. speed_deed

    speed_deed 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Posts:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Valley Center KS
    I want to put the TH700R4 in place of my SM465 I want to keep the NP205 in it. I know I am going to have to switch the column the gauages and ofcoarse the tranny itself, do I need an adapter to keep my NP205?
     
  2. speed_deed

    speed_deed 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Posts:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Valley Center KS
    Anybody?
     
  3. speed_deed

    speed_deed 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Posts:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Valley Center KS
    /forums/images/graemlins/1zhelp.gif /forums/images/graemlins/1zhelp.gif TTT /forums/images/graemlins/1zhelp.gif /forums/images/graemlins/1zhelp.gif


    /forums/images/graemlins/mad.gif /forums/images/graemlins/mad.gif I know somebody knows something! /forums/images/graemlins/mad.gif /forums/images/graemlins/mad.gif
     
  4. Grim-Reaper

    Grim-Reaper 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    7,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    It's a bolt in. you will need a spacer to bolt the 205 to the 700. www.offroaddesign.com can proably help you with that or Advanced adaptors. Then your going to have to adjust your drive shaft lengths. You will also need a contol set up to run the OD and lock up converter on the 700. I think Painless wiring has that.

    Now straighten out your panties /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif
     
  5. Grim-Reaper

    Grim-Reaper 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    7,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ohh yah your going to need a new 28 spline input shaft for the 205 since you have a 465. That or find a TH350 205.
     
  6. Sparky87k5

    Sparky87k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Posts:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lynden, Washington, 4 miles from Canada
    27 spline input for the 205, present is 10 spline.
     
  7. Grim-Reaper

    Grim-Reaper 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    7,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Opps...mixing up my input shafts with my axle shafts....Yeah 27! LOL.
    Honestly the cheapest route to go would be sell what you have and buy a 700/208 combo. Might even luck out and work a trade with somebody and get drivelines, Auto peddles and cross member.
     
  8. BlazerGuy

    BlazerGuy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    abcde
    You don't have to swap in a column shift, you could just use a floor shifter. I'm not sure why you would want to swap the guages...unless your talking about the shift indicator thingy... /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif
     

Share This Page