Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Insane settings for those on a router...

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Shaggy, Sep 4, 2003.

  1. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    <font color="green"> I'm at work so I haven't tried it out on my router at home, so no gaurantees, but if someone wants to try it and report back I'm real interested in seeing if it works! /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif

    <font color="red"> Open these ports:

    TCP 7000 outgoing
    UDP 18010 outgoing
    UDP 17000 outgoing
    UDP 2801 outgoing and incoming

    TCP 47624 outgoing and incoming
    TCP 2300-2400 outgoing and incoming
    UDP 2300-2400 outgoing and incoming

    If your router doesn not allow you to open port ranges, then simply place your machine's IP on the router's DMZ. If you don't know how to do that, consult your router's manual. </font>

    ----------


    If it works I wanna play a game tonight on the IRC map... /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif</font>
     
  2. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    how would you set up to host a game with just a cable modem?
     
  3. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    <font color="green"> That shouldn't be a problem, the reason that I have a problem is because I have 4 machines on my network at home, so I have 1 IP addy that goes to my router, which then assigns local IPs to my other machines. This causes the signal from my machine to the Multiplayer game to get lost, so I can't connect. Can you not host or join games either? </font>
     
  4. arq

    arq 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2001
    Posts:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Imperial Valley/Maricopa
    why would i want to open my safe little environment for others to prowle through it... /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  5. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    <font color="green"> So you can play Insane online with other people... /forums/images/graemlins/rolleyes.gif /forums/images/graemlins/wink.gif

    I'll just open it up, play, then seal it up again when I'm done. </font>
     
  6. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    i haven't tried to join or host a game but thought if people wanted to id host a game tonight i have a cable modem so it should provide a good connection /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  7. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    <font color="green"> Oh OK, you shouldn't have to do anything special, just go into the game and let it do it's thing. </font>
     
  8. arq

    arq 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2001
    Posts:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Imperial Valley/Maricopa
    OK. but, i still aint gonna open my gates /forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gif
     
  9. TONYP

    TONYP 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    so cal
    I'll take a look at this as i do have a T1 line at home...and my games are slow...
     
  10. daleearnhardt01

    daleearnhardt01 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Lets definetely play tonite /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  11. TONYP

    TONYP 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    so cal
    what are you playing?
     
  12. R72K5

    R72K5 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    central IL
    how do you openor close portson a computer itself ?

    thanks
     
  13. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    <font color="green"> Insane Offroad is the game.

    You open the ports on the router, not the machine. </font>
     
  14. MudFrog

    MudFrog 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2000
    Posts:
    3,236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daleville, Va
    Crap.. I knew I forgot to back something up before I formatted.. anyone have it on an ftp server?
     
  15. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    white knight has posted a link to it on a ftp server in the post in the garage /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  16. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    <font color="green"> Just do a search, there was a link just a week or so ago to one on an FTP server. I think White Knight posted it./forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif </font>
     
  17. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
  18. BranndonC

    BranndonC 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Posts:
    8,591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim, Ca
    i entered these
    TCP 7000 outgoing
    UDP 18010 outgoing
    UDP 17000 outgoing
    UDP 2801 outgoing and incoming
    TCP 47624 outgoing and incoming
    TCP 2300 outgoing and incoming
    UDP 2400 outgoing and incoming
    server is up come play, if you cant join post here

    name ck5
    pw ck5
    thanks

    ok i was there for like 10 minutes, no one showed... i'm gonna see if i can make my own cars.. i hear its hard but i'd like to try, wish me luck
     
  19. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    mine keeps crashing to the desktop when i use the irc map or other cars /forums/images/graemlins/angryfire.gif
     
  20. Twiz

    Twiz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Posts:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clearfield Ut.
    I sooo, wish I knew what you were talking about.
     

Share This Page