Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

installing cab lights

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by bigbadchev84, Jun 25, 2006.

  1. bigbadchev84

    bigbadchev84 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hermiston, Oregon
    has anyone installed cab lights on there rigs? i like the look of stock ones how hard is it to install the wiring? thanks
     
  2. shockline

    shockline Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Powhatan Virginia
    My stock lights where not doing the job well. I got a set of aftermarket lights that swivel and have two lights. I had to enlarge the hole in my fiberglass in the rear but the one on the front fit right in, i just had to drill new screw holes. I used the existing wiring and they work great.
     
  3. ARAMP1

    ARAMP1 Aviator Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    3,983
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I did in an older ford truck that I had. It was rather easy. Just remember, measure twice...cut once. :D
     
  4. u2slow

    u2slow 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Posts:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC Canada
    The stock wiring goes down through the A-pillar and plugs into the fuse-block ;) Try not to cut through both layers of roof :doah:
     
  5. bigbadchev84

    bigbadchev84 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hermiston, Oregon
    what is the best way to fish the wire through?
     
  6. neverendingproject

    neverendingproject 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    TTT

    Im gonna need help with this. Is the two layers of metal hollow or is there insulation in there? Do I ground it to the top or do I run a common ground down with the power wire? I also want to know about fishing a wire down the a-pillar.
     

Share This Page