Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Installing tach...doesn't work?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by stallion85, May 31, 2004.

  1. stallion85

    stallion85 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Posts:
    3,659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cedar City, UT
    Installing tach...doesn\'t work?

    I bought a new tach today and have everything hooked up and it is not working. I have a red, green, black, and white wire. The red is feed into the fuse box, the black ground, and the green is feed right to the distributor. The white is for light control. It is a suncraft or sunpro brand. The instructions state that you must have the power installed to a acc that only comes on in the run position. Not off or accessory. Does anyone know which one I could use?
     
  2. 4X4HIGH

    4X4HIGH 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Posts:
    22,063
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA.
    Re: Installing tach...doesn\'t work?

    Did you hook the green wire to the negative side of the coil? For the time being just hook the red wire up to 12 volts and make sure you have a GOOD ground.
     
  3. stallion85

    stallion85 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Posts:
    3,659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cedar City, UT
    Re: Installing tach...doesn\'t work?

    There is only one place to plug in the wire? It says tach above it??? How can I tell if the ground is good or bad?
     
  4. 4X4HIGH

    4X4HIGH 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Posts:
    22,063
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA.
    Re: Installing tach...doesn\'t work?

    If you have an HEI ignition then the place that says TAC is the ocrrect place for the green wire, as far as a good ground make sure wherever you have it hooked up that there is no paint and that the metal is shiny new looking.
     
  5. stallion85

    stallion85 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Posts:
    3,659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cedar City, UT
    Re: Installing tach...doesn\'t work?

    Ok, I found it was a bad ground, thabks Scott /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gifOne last thing where do I hook the light wire to?
     
  6. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Re: Installing tach...doesn\'t work?

    I hooked my white tach wire to the brown wire of the headlight switch /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  7. cybrfire

    cybrfire 1 ton status Vendor GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Posts:
    15,142
    Likes Received:
    572
    Location:
    Iowa
    Re: Installing tach...doesn\'t work?

    there are a few open ports way at the top of your fuse box. Some are hot with ignition, some with lights and some hot all the time. They are color coded and use a straight push in blade connection. Very easy to tap into and that is what they are there for. Take a test light and find out which one is hot with the head lights and plug er in.
     
  8. stallion85

    stallion85 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Posts:
    3,659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cedar City, UT
    Re: Installing tach...doesn\'t work?

    I attatched the white wire to the brown on the light switch and no luck. Could I just tap in behind the instrument lights and split off one of those wires?
     
  9. 4X4HIGH

    4X4HIGH 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Posts:
    22,063
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA.
    Re: Installing tach...doesn\'t work?

    You can attach it to any wire that becomes hot when you turn the headlights on.
     
  10. stallion85

    stallion85 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Posts:
    3,659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cedar City, UT
    Re: Installing tach...doesn\'t work?

    Thanks, will do tomorrow. I've been busy this weekend and the wife is starting to get jealous of the truck /forums/images/graemlins/whistling.gif
     

Share This Page