Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

installing tach?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by mkcarte2, Dec 29, 2003.

  1. mkcarte2

    mkcarte2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    anybody know of a good way to install a tach on an 89, besides mounting one on the dash. I wanna do something that fits the truck, and looks semi factory
     
  2. MTBLAZER89

    MTBLAZER89 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Posts:
    7,272
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Oak Harbor, WA
    Not really a lot of options unless you get a little gas gauge and put the tach next to the speedo. I have mine mounted to the right of the radio. It looks ok there /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  3. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    I put mine in the ashtray
    [​IMG]
     
  4. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,976
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Did you make the insert it's installed in as well? Clean install if so. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  5. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    I cut the front off the ashtray and welded some 20 gauge steel to the front. then drilled holes front and rear...

    I have yet to wire it up though /forums/images/graemlins/blush.gif
     
  6. santana

    santana 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa Arizona
    How bout this? [​IMG]
     
  7. mechted

    mechted 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Granbury, TX
    On mine i hose clamped the pod onto the column, so it fits between the gas and speedometer guages... but that wont work with an automatic tranny

    looks clean, easy to view (use it more than speedo now), to me it blends in. (Used a 3.375" Autometer pod tach)
     

Share This Page