Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Instrument clusters

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by shawnboy, Jun 24, 2001.

  1. shawnboy

    shawnboy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Posts:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada, eh.
    Is there a stock tach setup for our trucks. I don't want to have an external mount and I think the tach would fit nicely where the gas gauge is and the empty hole on the bottom left would be a more suitable location for a gas gauge. Any suggestions?
    Shawnboy.
     
  2. Michael

    Michael 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sherman, Texas
    Yes, there is a factory tach that fits in the gas gauge location......check ebay.....or LMC etc. You really need the whole cluster to do it right. Here's one now: http://www.jmartin.net/parker/goose.htm


    <P ID="edit"><FONT SIZE=-1>Edited by Michael on 06/24/01 09:15 AM (server time).</FONT></P>
     
  3. BurbinOR

    BurbinOR 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    5,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yep, as Michael said, its a direct bolt in, as long as you get the entire gauge pod with the flexible circuit board.

    Pic of the factory tach cluster on my website below - click on interior page and scroll to the bottom.

    Easy conversion, hardest part is finding a reasonably priced tach cluster!

    <font color=blue>'79 ONE TON TPI K5 - See it at---&gt;<A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.blazzinor.alloffroad.com>http://www.blazzinor.alloffroad.com</A>
     
  4. solowookie

    solowookie 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    Posts:
    3,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wyoming
    or if you wanna go after market... it is a spendy way to go, but you get a programmable speedo that can be calibrated easily when ever you do a gear / tire change.

    if you are interested do a search on VDO about 3 months back and I have a list of part numbers and all that good stuff!

    http://www.vtengineering.com/ck5/dash-dark.jpg
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.vtengineering.com/ck5/dash-back.jpg>http://www.vtengineering.com/ck5/dash-back.jpg</A>

    [​IMG] <font color=blue> Jeff </font color=blue> [​IMG]
     
  5. SummitXMK

    SummitXMK 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2001
    Posts:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    Nice Interior BlazzinOR,
    On the cluster install are wires and sensors already in for the tach. I have a complete cluter from a Suburban that I was planning on doing pretty soon. If its a direct bolt on that would be great!!

    78 K5 Cheyenne 240K miles and counting (praying)
     
  6. pcorssmit

    pcorssmit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Posts:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    They are expensive and hard to find used, but I like having mine there. Beware when shopping used, they changed the font on the gauges in '77 ( I think). Mine is out of a '76, it's not a perfect match but I'm the only one who notices, I wasn't picky since I got it at a junkyard for $5. It's easy to make the tach and small fuel gauge fit in the standard gauge bezel, I wouldn't waste the money.

    Pete

    '83 K5, 350 TBI (ex 6.2), 700R4, NP208, Dana 60/14 bolt, 4.56s, Detroits, 3" lift, 15-39.5x15 TSLs
    '97 Dodge 2500 4x4 CC LB Sport, Cummins 5 spd
     
  7. BurbinOR

    BurbinOR 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    5,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    IF you get the gauge cluster and the pod that comes with it, it is a total bolt in. The gas gauge is the key..........have to have the correct flexible circuit board to make the connections correct. On the tach I wired it direct myself...........

    <font color=blue>'79 ONE TON TPI K5 - See it at---&gt;<A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.blazzinor.alloffroad.com>http://www.blazzinor.alloffroad.com</A>
     
  8. SummitXMK

    SummitXMK 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2001
    Posts:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    Do you wire the tach from the circuit board or the tach itself? Also how do you wire the tach to the moter? I have never wired a tach before but I am guessing from some of the other posts it goes on the distributer somewhere. Thanks for all the info.


    78 K5 Cheyenne 240K miles and counting (praying)
     
  9. Michael

    Michael 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sherman, Texas
    There is a terminal on the HEI distributor cap marked "Tach". It requires a .250 female spade to plug into it. I think the wire will go to the Tach...not the circuit board.

    Michael[​IMG]
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.jmartin.net/parker/goose.htm>http://www.jmartin.net/parker/goose.htm</A>
     
  10. BurbinOR

    BurbinOR 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    5,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Wired the tach independent of the circuit board. On an older HEI (like I assume you might have with a '78 K5) there is an ear sticking out of the HEI that has a TACH and a BAT terminal within it. Just plug the tach in there...........

    <font color=blue>'79 ONE TON TPI K5 - See it at---&gt;<A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.blazzinor.alloffroad.com>http://www.blazzinor.alloffroad.com</A>
     
  11. SummitXMK

    SummitXMK 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2001
    Posts:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    Thanks Guys!!

    78 K5 Cheyenne 240K miles and counting (praying)
     

Share This Page