Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

instrument panel not working

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by balazerjake86, Nov 15, 2002.

  1. balazerjake86

    balazerjake86 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Posts:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    clarksville,tn
    i have a problem with my panel. whenever i turn my headlights on the fuel gauges goes dead and the right turn signal indicator comes and stays on. also the instrument panel lights do not work. any ideas?
     
  2. Michael

    Michael 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sherman, Texas
    If you've had your panel out...check to be sure you didn't plug it in backwards. Check your ground wires. That's about all I can come up with at the moment. If you were adding or removing something electrical......try putting it back the way it was. If it's always been this way....could be a pain.
     
  3. imiceman44

    imiceman44 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    15,160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    This happened to me and to so many others, there is a ground missing in your dash, it should be somewhere close to the pedal for the e-brake.
    Hook it and everything will work fine.
     
  4. SkulzNBonz

    SkulzNBonz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    4,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC, Oklahoma
    Also check the plug that goes into the back of the instrument panel. I had the same problem on my '86, and it turned out the plug was loose. Just reach behind the speedo and feel for the wiring harness.

    John
     
  5. RATAH

    RATAH 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Franklin,Ohio
    balazerjake86 did ya get it fixed?
    im having the same problem
    just wondering what your problem was
    Thanks for some info
    hey where does the ground wire go on the switch
    that you guys say is buy the ebrake?
    i dont see 1 by my ebrake
    Thanks
     
  6. imiceman44

    imiceman44 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    15,160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Just look for a wire that is loose just above the ebrake, on the driver side kick panel.
    If you can't find it within a couple of days, I will be replacing my Dig cam and taking pics of it.
     
  7. RATAH

    RATAH 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Franklin,Ohio
    Great iceman
    Thanks
     
  8. RATAH

    RATAH 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Franklin,Ohio
    would that ground also be for the tail lights?
    the cops told me this morning i didnt ahve any tail lights
    my brake lights work and turn signals, and flashers
    but no tail lights or instument lights
    Thanks
     
  9. RATAH

    RATAH 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Franklin,Ohio
    imiceman44
    did you ever get that pic for me?
    the lights come on for just a few mins then they die
    i cant find a ground anywhere,
    i replaced the head light switch that didnt help
    does anyone have a pic of the headlight wire plug
    looks like mine might be missing a wire on the top left of the harness
    thanks for the help
     
  10. RATAH

    RATAH 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Franklin,Ohio
    ttt
    please help
    balazerjake86 hasnt got his fixed either
     
  11. fortcollinsram

    fortcollinsram 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Posts:
    2,261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    mine did the same thing and it was because the plug was not in all the way on the back of the panel...

    Chris
     
  12. RATAH

    RATAH 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Franklin,Ohio
    plug is in all the way
    im thinking its a ground but i cant find 1 by the ebrake
    im lost on this 1
     
  13. 90K5

    90K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2000
    Posts:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    If your tail lights and instrument lights dont work, i bet your dome light and lighter dont work either and you blew a fuse.
     
  14. RATAH

    RATAH 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Franklin,Ohio
    no i fixed everthing else
    the problem now is
    with my panel whenever i turn my headlights on the fuel gauges goes dead and the right turn signal indicator comes and stays on. also the instrument panel lights do not work. any ideas?
     
  15. Michael

    Michael 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sherman, Texas
    There should be a ground wire from your instrument panel plug to a chassis ground somewhere. Check for a black wire on terminal 150 on your plug. If it doesn't attach to the chassis somewhere attach it. There should be a place for several ground wires above the parking brake. It is on the sheetmetal under the dash. If this isn't there just make sure you instrument panel is grounded somewhere.
     
  16. Doug M

    Doug M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Need to stand on your head with a mirror and flashlight to find that chassis ground. Six spade lug connectors if I recall correctly. Still can't find it? Remove the air conditioning duct work to the left vent.

    You might need to remove the instrument cluster and be sure all connections are good. Copper traces on a circuit board become tarnished. Check operation before reinstalling everything.
     
  17. RATAH

    RATAH 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Franklin,Ohio
    Thanks guys
    got it working so far so good
    but the right turn singnal still stays light up
    i cleaned the panel with
    LPS elctro contact cleaner
    i realy never found a ground
    had 2 black wires running upto a harness
    also found that ground block with 6 terminals on it,
    im kinda lost on what and where terminal 150 is
    the harness into the panel was numbered like 1 thru 18 or so,
    would anyone have a print for the insturment panel
    for 85 k5
    anyway
    Thankyou all very much
     
  18. blazerman78

    blazerman78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Posts:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    On a related note, my gas guage isn't working. Everything else works, just not it. I can't see any loose wires under the dash, but I could be missing one (there are so many). Any help is appreciated. thanks!
     
  19. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,980
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    If the light stays on, then you've probably got a bad bulb, or ground at one of the lights. The indicator light is supposed to stay lit when one of the exterior lights has a fault, or is blown out. Check grounds and that the right bulbs are installed in every socket on that side. Swap bulbs from one side to the other side of the truck if you want to make 100% sure thats not your problem.
     
  20. balazerjake86

    balazerjake86 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Posts:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    clarksville,tn
    thanks all for your help. unfortunately i cannot even look at my blazer to try to fix the problem becuase i am in school and it is like 300 mjles from home. hopefully i can get home this weekend and look. if i do find that six spade plug where does it go or can i just ground it to the frame and it be alright?
     

Share This Page