Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

KC lights

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by TXsizeK5, Nov 22, 2001.

  1. TXsizeK5

    TXsizeK5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Posts:
    2,518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    If I wanted to mount some KC lights on a grille guard how would the hookup be? Can I just hookup say 4 lights to a seperate battery? Cuz i have (i think) wiring and stuff and a tray for a second battery.
    thanks

    6in 87' K5 w/ 35" BFG muds.
    305/Sm465/ NP208
    Kn, 4.56's.
    In desperate need of a rebuild.
    Next- Eaton mech locker... Flows.
     
  2. Skigirl

    Skigirl 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2001
    Posts:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I needed to fix the wiring on my Warns and they faxed me a wiring diagram for what I have.

    My light wires run to a relay which has 4 prongs, 2 for the lights, one that goes to the + side of the solenoid or + side of battery with a 30 amp in line fuse between. The 4th prong has a wire that runs to the switch panel with pilot light that has 3 prongs: one for ground, one for the relay wire and one to enable either independent operation of the lights (so it would go to the + terminal of the solenoid or battery) or operation with headlights, in which case you'd connect it to the high or low beam headlight circuits.

    BTW, the relay should mount somewhere between the battery or solenoid and lights, to minimize wire length and should be mounted prongs down to prevent water seeping into the relay.

    I imagine most lights run something like this. Hope it helps.
     
  3. gokartergo

    gokartergo 3/4 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2000
    Posts:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    That is the way my KC are......Dan

    If it ain't broke.......Don't fix it....
    <a target="_blank" href=http://coloradok5.com/gallery/Gokartergo>KLICK</a>
     
  4. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    Use a relay to increase the brightness of the lights......

    C'moe

    Kill Roy was here!
     
  5. Eric78K5

    Eric78K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2000
    Posts:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Keep us informed. I have two sets of the 150 watt stainless steel KC's that I haven't gotten around to hooking up yet. I'd be interested in the second battery deal myself.

    Eric78K5
    K5-Because Size Matters!
     
  6. ChevyCaGal

    ChevyCaGal 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Posts:
    8,158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA USA
    I got mine set up like this... old pic but all I have scanned... <a target="_blank" href=http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid27/p7f2638f77b665860d65a01fdc2e67ae1/fe214853.jpg>KC Lights</a>.... I just have mine hooked up to the one battery and never had a problem. Just have a fuse on the wire.... I would do what Skigirl said and watch the wire length. I had problems until I made it short as possible.....

    &lt;&gt;&lt;<a target="_blank" href=http://www.chevycagal.homestead.com/steph.html>Steph's Webpage</a>&gt;&lt;&gt;
    Suck Fumes Ford Boy
    I keep trying to lose weight, but it always finds me!
     
  7. Blazer_Boy

    Blazer_Boy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Posts:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sioux City, IA, USA
    I had to piece together taped up crap when I got my Blazer. I have TONS of wire going to mine and the wires stay very cool. I have an 8 gauge wire going from my battery into the cab for my power, with a 40 amp fuse by the battery. Then that splits into two 12 gauge hots going to my switches with a 20 or 25 in line fuse. I also have my CB comming off the wire, fused of course. Then from the switches I have 12 gauge wire going up to my lights above. I had a 30 amp fuse up front with everything going and it took about 2 mins. to blow the fuse. I uped to a 40 amp (had one on hand 'cause I figured the 30 would blow) and the fuse stays cool as could be. All of my connections are soldered too (except those to the switches). I think crutchfield has a chart of what gauge wire to use for how many watts and how much of a run. Nothing wrong with running tons of wire but remember you're gonna need big wiring to pull it off.

    <a target="_blank" href=http://new.wavlist.com/movies/031/ag-blow.wav>"I ain't nobody, dork."</a>
    <a target="_blank" href=http://www.geocities.com/bigkern76>http://www.geocities.com/bigkern76</a>
     

Share This Page