Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Keep getting logged out?

Discussion in 'Feedback | Site Announcements' started by joez, Jan 11, 2005.

  1. joez

    joez 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Lenox, Illinois
    Today this just started. Every time i leave the board, it logs me out :confused: No other site does this, only here, and its just started today. I cleared my cookies and whatnot, but it still does it.
     
  2. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    Same thing here at home and work.

    I think we are being singled out because we live in Illinois. :D:D
     
  3. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,622
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    CO
    Not sure, I did do a minor security upgrade this morning, it has been working fine for me so far with firefox.
     
  4. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    Work Computer

    • Win 2000
    • IE
    • All other kinds of BS computer security programs and firewalls courtesy of NMCI
    Home Computer

    • Win XP Home (SP2)
    • Firefox 1.0
    • Norton Sys Works and a few firewalls
    Who knows. I just left the computer and closed down firefox for about 10 min. When i came back i was still logged on. Could have been a fluke.
     
  5. joez

    joez 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Lenox, Illinois
    I use firefox. Ill see what happens tommarow.
     
  6. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    Nevermind. Did it to me again
     
  7. joefl

    joefl 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Posts:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marianna, Florida
    happening to me also "logs me out after an hour or so"

    I got Win XP, Netscape 7.2
     
  8. joefl

    joefl 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Posts:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marianna, Florida
    mine seems to be working
     
  9. az-k5

    az-k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Posts:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    I get logged out of here, but not pirate (same board set up). I think it is a firefox issue (I am running it on my notebook). I was fine with my PC (with netscape) until today, I am getting logged out of there too. :confused:
     
  10. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,169
    Likes Received:
    1,367
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Happens to me too running IE6. Not every time, but three times in the last few days.

    Rene
     
  11. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    I have too log in almost every time too. Just started today. I'm running Netscape 7.2
     
  12. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,622
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    CO
    Everyone check your browsers, how long are your cookies set before they expire?
     
  13. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    I'm running IE6 and so far the only time(s) i've had to log in is when you did the upgrade and update. My cookies are set to expire after 7 days and I still don't have to log in :dunno:
     
  14. R72K5

    R72K5 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    central IL
    how do you change time period before cookie expeiration in IE 6 ?

    thanks
     
  15. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    I think the system is suffering from CRS. The "remember me" box is checked, but it can't remember s__t, LOL.
     
  16. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    My cookies are set to never expire. I just started to get logged out the other day. It did stop happening at work with IE though.
     
  17. joez

    joez 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Lenox, Illinois
    Its doing it intermitantly for me now. Sometimes it keeps me logged in, other times it logs me out and doesnt remember my password. I think Z3PR is right, its suffering from CRS.
     
  18. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    Still logging me out at home too. Firefox 1.0 Cookies set to "keep until they expire" I will look through the About:config too see if there is any way to stop the maddness......:)
     
  19. jkce457

    jkce457 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southbury, CT
    Same here....some times it remembers me, and some times it doesn't. It started a few days ago.

    Windows XP
    Firefox 1.0
    McAfee
     
  20. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,622
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    CO
    What is your time zone set to in your User CP guys?
     

Share This Page