Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

looking for an IE wiz.

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by NEK5, Dec 24, 2006.

  1. NEK5

    NEK5 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    9,843
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ipswich MA
    for some reason all the little pictures on web pages are replaced with red x`s:eek1: , anyone have a clue?

    untitled.JPG
     
  2. jays68yak

    jays68yak 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Posts:
    973
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gilroy, CA
    There are 2 things you can try.
    1st, tools->internet options->advanced tab. Make sure under multimedia the box next to show pictures is checked.

    2nd if that doesnt work. Under the programs tab there should be a reset websettings button. This will reset any settings you have in ie, but should take care of the problem.
     
  3. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    i've been having problems with IE dying on me, it seems pretty random, but it seems happen most with myspace. it'll throw up a message box that says an error has occured, and then when i click to close the box it will kill the IE windows. anybody got any ideas?
     
  4. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    [​IMG]
    :dunno:

    it just did it to me again while trying to upload that pic to photobucket.
     
  5. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    not the answer but get firefox and be done with it
     
  6. jays68yak

    jays68yak 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Posts:
    973
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gilroy, CA
    Welcome to IE. Like metioned there is always firefox. The only Issue is that some sites/website based programs cant run on firefox. Might try getting your updates for windows. That should kick the ie 7 download in also.
     
  7. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
    Firefox isn't the issue, it's the horrid web-site programmers who make IE only non-standards complient javascript and http tags. Blame the idiodic programmers, not Firefox.
     
  8. NEK5

    NEK5 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    9,843
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ipswich MA
    hmm, it only seems to do it on this site?
     
  9. Bubba Ray Boudreaux

    Bubba Ray Boudreaux 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Posts:
    20,716
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Undisclosed Location
    So true. Seems like everything that comes down from the State of OK is IE only. Gets even better when it's not even updated to new IE releases. I just updated the PC at our work desk with IE 7 and now our report system is kicking down errors. We can still do our reports, but now to shut the program requires shutting it down through the Task Manager.................
     
  10. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    You see the little globe icon down beside the clock, that means you need to run windows update.


    Also that icon was replaced by SP2 ... SO YOU REALLY NEED TO DO IT NOW!.


    Also, you probably have a virus or 2 by now, since I don't see an anti-virus icon.
     
  11. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    i've been using AVG and scanning about once or twice a week. my subscription is about to run out. is there anything else you guys would recomend?

    as for the windows update, the last time i updated to SP2, i had major problems, so i had been avoiding it. it looks like there are a bunch of security updates up now, for both Windows and IE. they're downloading right now. i didnt see SP2 on the list anymore. :dunno:
     
  12. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    just did all the updates, and rebooted, and it pops up with the SP2 update again. :mad:

    oh, and it still kills IE...
     
  13. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    If you haven't updated since SP2 came out, it will take a while to catch up... Some later updates are dependent on earlier ones being installed first. It takes quite a few update cycles and reboots to get current. :(
     
  14. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    should i install SP2? :dunno: i had major problems with it before.
     
  15. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Millions of other folks are using it without issue. Sounds like something is amiss with your system. :(
     
  16. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    1st. your "subscription running out" means you need to update to AVG 7.5. Remove the one you have now and download the new one (free.grisoft.com)




    YES install sp2. you are currently at compleat risk for 2 of the nastiest virii of recent time until you update, and guessing by your problem with ie you already have one of them.


    you can get all the updates, but if you keep having the problem you are in format and reinstall land.
     

Share This Page