Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Looking for info 4 hooking up co2 to an ARB

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Supreme70, Mar 3, 2006.

  1. Supreme70

    Supreme70 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, Mi
    I'm wondering if anyone has hooked up there co2 tanks to there arb's I want to be avle to run the arb and air tools when need, need a break down of parts i need to run the co2 to the arb, I know some fittings are british for arb.
     
  2. mxfireman

    mxfireman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    2,480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LHC, AZ
    I have seen it done and know there is a company that sells the parts to do it. I will see if I can find you a link.
     
  3. Supreme70

    Supreme70 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, Mi
  4. mxfireman

    mxfireman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    2,480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LHC, AZ
    [​IMG]


    I havent done it but I am sure someone has on here.
     
  5. miniwally

    miniwally 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado
    The way we run ours is to use the ARB compressor for normal use but put the air outlet on the ARB compressor and if the compressor ever goes out just back feed the compressor off of the power tank. It works very well and won't use up your CO2 running your ARB or leak it out.
     
  6. Supreme70

    Supreme70 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, Mi
    do u have pic of your setup??? Would love to see it.
     
  7. miniwally

    miniwally 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado
    I don't have any pics and probably won't for quite sometime.

    I will look at it tonight and get a good description for you to go by.
     
  8. miniwally

    miniwally 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado
    I checked it out last night and I added a 3/8" NPT pipe T in under the pressure sensor switch that mounts in the middle port of the three ports on top of the ARB. The two outside ports are for the front and rear selinoids and air lines to hook up.
    Off of the T you put the pressure switch back in and then install an air chuck fitting.
    This allows you to use the ARB compressor for airing up tires etc. but if you loose the comprssor you can always hook up a CO2 tank to the chuck and this back feeds the system giving you lockers agian.

    IMPORTANT NOTE: ARB LOCKERS CAN"T USE OVER 80 PSI. IF YOU PUT MORE PRESSURE TO THEM YOU WILL BLOW OUT THE O-RINGS INSIDE THE DIFF.
     
  9. roadnotca

    roadnotca 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Thats what I was thinking, you'll need a regulator.
     
  10. Supreme70

    Supreme70 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, Mi
    thanks fellows i will hook a air compressor but im not going to use a arb one. I will use someone else's thou
     

Share This Page