Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Making CAD drawings internet readable?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by laketex, Aug 4, 2004.

  1. laketex

    laketex 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    6,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Texas
    How do I post my CAD drawings so someone that doesn't have AutoCAD can see them???

    KYLE????
     
  2. nvrenuf

    nvrenuf NONE shall pass! Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Posts:
    13,078
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Mobile, Al.
    Make them a .jpg? /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif
     
  3. 83ZZ502_Jimmy

    83ZZ502_Jimmy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Posts:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    or a pdf?
     
  4. BurbinOR

    BurbinOR 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    5,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    .pdf will work for sure.
     
  5. kennyw

    kennyw N9PHW Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Posts:
    13,223
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Stevens Pass Highway, WA
    What CAD package and version are you using? With AutoCAD2002 I could create .jpg versions to post on the internet fairly easy.
     
  6. behemoth

    behemoth 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 16, 2000
    Posts:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northwest Florida
    I use ACAD 2K2 and make PDF files with PDF995. It's free and does a fine job. You can download it at PDF995
     
  7. laketex

    laketex 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    6,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Texas
    Kyle hooked me up. We're out of date, with acad 12. He got me a program that would work. Thanks guys!
     
  8. behemoth

    behemoth 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 16, 2000
    Posts:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northwest Florida
    [ QUOTE ]
    We're out of date, with acad 12.

    [/ QUOTE ]
    ACAD R12 ???!!! /forums/images/graemlins/yikes.gif /forums/images/graemlins/yikes.gif /forums/images/graemlins/yikes.gif Man - you've got some catching up to do !! /forums/images/graemlins/histerical.gif
     
  9. laketex

    laketex 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    6,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Texas
    works for us. Next step needs to be some sort of solid modeling program.


    Hang on, I just checked...man, i'm a moron. It's release 14. Still outdated, but not quite as bad huh?
     
  10. justinf

    justinf 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Posts:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tuscola, Illinois
    [ QUOTE ]
    Hang on, I just checked...man, i'm a moron. It's release 14. Still outdated, but not quite as bad huh?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Yes, still outdated, I just got upgraded to Acad 2005 here at work.

    i can't talk too much, R14 is what I have on my home computer. /forums/images/graemlins/ignore.gif
     
  11. behemoth

    behemoth 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 16, 2000
    Posts:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northwest Florida
    I loved R14 with Softdesk Civil/Survey 8.x. /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif /forums/images/graemlins/peace.gif /forums/images/graemlins/bow.gif Currently using 2002 w/LDT 3 (w/Express Tools) at work. LDT has lots of good stuff. /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif /forums/images/graemlins/peace.gif
     

Share This Page